Workplace contextual factors affecting employees help-seeking: A perspective from psychology of working theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Michitani Rie  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 先任准教授 (00566028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords援助要請 / 職場 / 基本的欲求 / ワーキング心理学 / 組織社会化 / 若年就業者 / 職場の尊厳 / 基本的心理欲求 / 自律性 / 自律性支援 / 職場環境要因
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,職場における支援関係を充実させる取り組みが進んでいるが,支援を受ける従業員の援助要請に影響を与える要因に関する研究は乏しい。援助を求めづらい立場にある従業員が感じる阻害要因を取りのぞくためには,援助要請の予期に影響する職場環境要因をより多面的に検討する必要がある。本研究では,従来の産業・組織心理学を批判的に検討した Psychology of Working Theoryの視点から,援助要請を阻害・促進する環境要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been confirmed that asking for help in the workplace affects performance, but help-seeking is not easy because it affects self-esteem. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between help-seeking and basic needs, as well as to clarify the environmental factors that lead to autonomous help-seeking, especially among young workers. In total, three quantitative and qualitative studies were conducted. As a result, the relationship between the intention to ask for help and the need for a relationship and the relationship between the cost of help-seeking and the need for autonomy were found. In addition, the study focusing on young workers revealed the process leading to autonomous help-seeking, and a tendency to autonomously and actively seek help when dignity in the workplace is maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて,職場における援助要請と欲求充足との関連や,影響する職場環境要因を明らかにすることができた。国内外ともに職場内の援助要請に関する研究は乏しいため,今後の研究に活用できる心理尺度を開発できたことは,本分野の発展に貢献できると考えられる。特に本研究では,若年就業者が職場で助けを求めるプロセスを明らかにしたため,職場内の援助要請を促す関りや職場環境づくりに役立てることができる。