Dynamic analysis of inter-organizational network structure in mobility innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Isada Fumihiko  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80387646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織間関係 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / モビリティ・イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,今日の自動車および関連産業における業界構造の変化に伴う,組織の境界や組織間関係の変化を動的に分析することである。
分析手法として,関連する複数の業界にわたる情報を,多年度にわたり,かつ国際的に収集し,テキストマイニングの手法を用いて分析してビッグデータを構築する。そして,社会ネットワーク分析の手法を用いて組織間関係を分析し,他の諸情報と組み合わせて定量的かつ実証的に因果関係を分析する。
研究の目標として,関連諸業界の関係性や階層構造,個々の企業のネットワーク上の位置取りや組織間関係等の変化を明らかにし,変化の要因を考察するとともに,業界全体の健全な成長のための組織間関係を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically analyzed how organizational boundaries and inter-organizational relationships have changed with changes in the technological and other environments of today's automotive-related industries. The analysis method involved collecting relevant data over a number of years and internationally, building an integrated database for analysis, and analyzing it using methods such as social network analysis. The analysis revealed that structural changes were observed in the inter-organizational networks, and that they varied by technological area and region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸先行研究において、自動運転車やコネクテッド・カーなどといった自動車業界の技術変化が、既存の組織間関係に与える影響の多寡については、必ずしも結論は一致しておらず、また分析対象や方法として事例研究によるものが多い。本研究では、全世界の自動車メーカーおよび関連組織間の関係性について、統合的かつ実証的に分析し、その変化を明らかにしたことが、主要な学術的あるいは実践的な意義である。