Project/Area Number |
20K01889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozu Takashi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(環境・エネルギー研究科・環境総合研究センター), 教授 (90738410)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 農業 / オープンイノベーション / 産学官連携 / オープン・イノベーション / 新品種開発 / スマート農業 / 再生可能エネルギー / 知的財産法 / 研究開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食料需給の安定化や国内農業の生産基盤強化などの社会的要請が高まる中、農業技術の新規開発において、外部組織との連携を通じた「オープンイノベーション」により、研究開発を加速化させるとともに、社会実装を円滑化することが求められている。本研究は、日本における農業技術の新規開発を対象として、日本農業において「オープンイノベーション」が成立するための要件を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to identify the requirements, especially social and policy factors, for “open innovation” in Japanese agriculture, where new technological development has been conducted through “closed innovation. In addition to the development of new varieties of agricultural products as initially envisioned, the research covered a wide range of areas, including open innovation platforms in the agricultural sector. The results of the research revealed that open innovation in agriculture is sprouting in a wide range of research fields, while the approaches to collaboration between agriculture, forestry, and fisheries and non-agriculture, forestry, and fisheries fields are different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農林水産分野におけるオープン・イノベーションの重要性が増大しているにもかかわらず、その現状や課題について分析した学術的研究は少ない。本研究は、従来研究で注目されていた農産物の新品種開発に加えて、スマート農業、農業分野の再生可能エネルギー導入、農業分野のオープンイノベーションプラットフォームと幅広い領域を対象とした研究を行った。これにより、日本農業において「オープンイノベーション」が成立するための要件に関する基礎的な知見を提供できたことが、本研究の学術的、社会的意義であると考えている。