| Project/Area Number |
20K01890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 崇雄 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30318761)
岸本 壽生 富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (80262492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 相互依存的投資行動 / 国際事業経験 / 新興国市場 / 立地選択 / 海外事業経験 / 事業経験 / 距離 / 不確実性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「海外市場における事業経験」に着目したうえで、日本企業の立地選択行動を明らかにすることにある。「海外市場における事業経験」を鍵概念とすることは2つの点で重要である。第1に、国際経営研究における「外国企業であることの不利(LOF)」という重要な前提に取り組むことが可能となる。第2に、海外事業年数として捉えられてきた「海外市場における事業経験」という概念の精緻化が可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the location choice behaviors of Japanese firms, especially focusing on their international business experiences. Initially, we developed and refined a database of Japanese auto parts manufacturers' investments in China from the late 1980s to 2015. Subsequently, we conducted theoretical and empirical research. As a result, we revealed two main findings. Firstly, through theoretical exploration on firms' international business experiences, we clarified important research issues, namely, the dynamic perspective on international business experience and the importance of micro-foundations. Secondly, our empirical research revealed that (1) Japanese auto parts manufactures tend to choose locations near existing entry regions, and (2) recent international business experiences have an impact on location choice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際経営研究における重要な概念として、「外国企業であることの不利(LOF)」という概念がある。すなわち、外国企業は海外市場において、現地企業が負わないような追加的コストの負担を余儀なくされているのである(Zaheer, 1995)。 本研究では、この重要な概念に対して、国際事業経験という視点から接近するとともに、実証研究を行った。したがって、本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は2つある。1つは、国際経営研究という文脈の中で、国際事業経験と言う概念と先行研究の検討から、将来の研究の方向を明らかにした。第2に、国際事業経験が日本企業の立地選択へ与える影響を、一部明らかにすることができた。