Adaptive Market Creation and Social Acceptance of Foreign Enterprises in the Vietnamese Iron and Steel Industry: Necessary Conditions for Realizing Latecomer Advantages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Nozomu  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20244650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベトナム鉄鋼業 / キャッチダウン型技術進歩 / 適正技術 / 市場創造 / 技術選択 / 生産システム / 後発性利益 / 破壊的イノベーション / ドイモイ / 対外直接投資 / 中堅企業 / 技術移転 / 日本鉄鋼業 / 海外進出 / 中国鉄鋼業 / 産業政策 / 過剰能力 / 地球温暖化 / 脱炭素 / 国有企業 / 民間企業 / 外資企業 / イノベーション / 貿易・資本自由化 / グローバリゼーション / 環境問題 / 適応的市場創造 / 社会的受容 / ベトナム / 鉄鋼業
Outline of Research at the Start
発展途上国における産業は先進国に蓄積された経営資源を活用して後発性利益を活かす潜在的可能性を備えているが,これを顕在化させるには様々な追加的条件が必要である。本研究は,この課題を企業経営の次元において解決する方法として,途上国国内市場の諸条件を学習し,それに対応して製品とプロセスを調整・開発し,需要を開拓していくこと,すなわち「適応的市場創造」と,生産システムが社会的に認知され,労働慣行・環境・安全などに関する当該社会の規範によって受け入れられるように調整・開発すること,すなわち「社会的受容」を実現することが必要であるという仮説を設定し,その検証に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the process by which foreign steel enterprises expand into Vietnam, using Kyoei Steel Ltd. as a case study. In the late 1990s, Kyoei Steel, a medium-sized electric furnace company, successfully entered the Vietnamese market by providing essential technologies and products, despite not being a large blast furnace enterprise. However, in the 21st century, Kyoei Steel, which operates an electric furnace system, faced challenges from local Vietnamese companies that utilized integrated systems with small blast furnaces and induction furnace systems, preventing it from securing a dominant market share. The lesson of this study is that the technologies and production systems of foreign enterprises from advanced countries are not necessarily superior to those of local enterprises in developing countries. Business success in developing countries is achieved only when the business aligns with the country’s factor endowments and demand conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,先進国企業が途上国において事業を営む際に,「優れた技術・生産システムを適用できる」という先入観に疑問符をつけたものである。巨大企業ではなく中堅企業であるがゆえに,途上国で求められている技術や製品を提供できることがある。また,先進国ではチャレンジャーである中堅企業の技術・生産システムも,途上国では先進国にはない簡素なローコスト生産システムから挑戦を受けることがある。途上国での事業は,あくまでも当該国の要素賦存条件や需要条件に適合した場合に,初めて成功するのである。