Ba theory for the foundation of an organization and community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyuki Emiko  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (10409534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords場 / 現象学 / 間身体性 / 事業統合 / コミュニティ / 桜えび漁 / 組織 / 脱構築 / 組織改革 / 組織文化 / 地域創生 / ネットワーク / コミュニケーション / 組織開発 / 地域コミュニティ / 職場 / 相互主観性 / 人的ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、組織および地域コミュニティの基盤としての「場」および人的ネットワークに着目し、外部環境の変化に影響を受けて、組織および地域コミュニティがどのように変化していくかというプロセスを、そこにおける「場」と人的ネットワークの生成・構築・再構築という視点で解明することを目的とする。
具体的には、桜えび漁を対象にしたフィールド調査、日本と欧州のグローバル企業の合併・連携における組織文化変革の事例調査、「場」と人的ネットワークの生成・構築・再構築に関する理論の精緻化ならびに一般化を行い、現場への応用可能性に関して考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study was the generation, construction, and reconstruction of "Ba:place" as the foundation of organizations and local communities. The study illustrated these points through two case studies. One is the business integration of two companies and the other is a community of fishermen in the cherry shrimp fishery.
①In order for multiple parties with different interests to reach concensus, it is necessary to improve the relationship among them.②It is crucial that the improvement of relationships among multiple parties precedes the improvement of systems or institutions. Attempting to enhance only the system or institution without improving relationships will not be substantially effective.③The precondition for consensus building through interaction, a tacit mutual understanding, is that each party is in a critical situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、組織および地域コミュニティの再編に、その基盤としての「場」の生成・構築・再構築という視点を導入することで、変化する組織や地域コミュニティにおいて、異なる利害関係者が合意形成に至るプロセスを解明したことにある。
具体的には、事業統合(複数の事業会社の統合)や地域再編(地域における複数のステークホルダーの合意形成)には、対話を通した当事者間の関係性改善が必須であり、相互理解を深めるのは間身体性(共にその場に居合わせること)であること。組織やシステムの脱構築には、システムや制度の構築「以前に」関係性の改善が不可欠であることを明らかにしたことは、実務的な示唆につながる。