A study on empirical analysis of stragetic planning based on dynamic capability theory: toward dynamic strategic planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takashi  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (60800597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦略計画 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / テキスト計量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の大企業は、環境の不確実性が増す中、新事業創造や収益性向上に苦戦している。このような中、戦略計画から始まった経営戦略論は、ポジショニング論や資源・能力論といった戦略の中身に関する議論を展開し発展してきた。しかし、有効な戦略計画策定方法自体が明確になったとは言い難く、戦略計画の経営成果に対するインパクトも未だ明らかではない。
また、企業は中期経営計画策定に非常に厖大な時間と労力を費やしているが、その計画の中身の分析もほとんど行われていない。そこで中期経営計画書のデータベースを構築し、実証的にその効果を検証することで、不確実性の高い事業環境下でも適用可能な動態的戦略計画論の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reconsidered the theory of strategic planning by conducting textual quantitative analysis of a large amount of data on the contents of the medium-term strategy plan of the large-scale manufacturing corporations in Japan. Although strategic planning theory has declined in relative status in strategic research, it is still an important management cycle in management practice. Once again, we discussed measures to utilize strategic planning for corporate transformation.
Empirical analysis showed that the formulation of plans with dynamic capability characteristics could contribute to the expansion of the scale of the business, but such plans were in the minority. In order to utilize dynamic strategic planning, it was found that making solid investments to detect changes in the business environment at the planning stage may promote the reallocation of resources in subsequent implementation, which paved the beginning of dynamic strategic planning theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術意義としてまず挙げられるのは、戦略計画論に対してコンテンツ側面から直接分析をおこない、相対的に地位が低下をした戦略計画論の再評価の一助となった点である。特に、不確実性が増す事業環境の中、動態的な視点(ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ)を援用して計画論を考察したことに大きな意義があると考えられる。
また社会的意義としては、ほとんどの企業が有する中期経営計画プラクティスに対して、どのような計画をどのような場合に策定すると、企業変革を促進できるかについての示唆を得た点が挙げられる。