Research on regional innovation networks and strategic alliances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MAKOTO  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00199340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域イノベーション・ネットワーク / 戦略提携 / ダイアド / 資源依存論 / 経営資源の補完性 / 資源の補完性 / リスク分散 / 定性的実証研究 / 産業クラスター / ビジネス・エコシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域イノベーション・ネットワーク形成の原因を、戦略提携論の視点から理論的かつ実証的に明らかにすることを目的として、戦略提携論の視点から理論的に地域ネットワーク形成の理由・原因を解明する。具体的には、愛知県東部、埼玉県北部および北陸地域における地域イノベーション・ネットワークに関する定性的実証研究・聞取り調査を実施することで、当初予定していた理論的概念枠組みを、帰納的に修正・拡張を行うという方法を採用する。
本研究は、産業クラスター論をネットワーク論的に展開するとともに、戦略提携論の視点から、地域イノベーション・ネットワーク研究を再構築する研究と位置づけることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a theoretical and empirical formulation of the relationship between regional innovation networks and strategic alliances. While networks and strategic alliances are primarily based on "one-to-one relationships" between companies and organizations, there have been limited discussions directly addressing the relationship between the two. Taking this situation into consideration, this study positions both within a comprehensive conceptual framework of "cooperative behavior in governing interfirm relations" and conducts research along that framework. Through a systematic survey of existing research, it was confirmed that resource complementarity has the most significant influence on alliance formation. Also, resource dependence is the most promising theoretical approach for this kind of study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既述したとおり、ネットワークと戦略提携の基本的単位は経済主体間の1対1の関係であるが、理論的に両者の関係を定式化した研究は従来ほとんどない。そうした意味で、本研究の基本的着眼点が学術的に新たな視点を提供しているということができる。
他方、本研究は従来から研究代表者が実施してきた研究を踏襲するもので、企業経営者、インキュベーション・センター職員などの人達への定性的な聞取り調査による知見をベースとしており実務的な示唆に富んでいる。とくに、具体的な事業化のシーズを提供し会うことが提携ひいてはネットワーク形成のために不可欠である点は今後の国や地方自治体の政策にも有効な視点である。