Search for the process of formation of developmental networks in the early career stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masao  大手前大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40449864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデベロップメンタル・ネットワーク / 直属上司のかかわり行動 / 新入社員 / SCAT法 / 上司の関わり行動 / メンタリング / 上司のかかわり行動 / キャリア初期 / OJT / 職務特性 / 人材育成 / 職場の人間関係
Outline of Research at the Start
職場レベルでのマネジメントが可能な職務特性および職場の上司のメンバーへの関わり方が、個人の成長を促進する関係性であるデベロップメンタル・ネットワーク(developmental network)の形成に対してどのように影響を与えているのかを、企業の若手従業員に対する主に質的な調査によって追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an interview survey of young employees working at Company X, a human resources business company, and analyzed the qualitative data obtained using the SCAT method. As a result, it became clear that the following two actions by the direct supervisor had a negative impact on the expansion of DN outside the department. (1) Engagement behaviors that promote a close and tense two-way relationship (mediated by the new employee's desire to be approved by the immediate supervisor) (2) Involvement behavior that promotes delegation and early independence by the immediate supervisor (mediated by the new employee's desire to become independent in response to the expectations of the immediate supervisor)
The new finding fact is that the involvement behavior of the immediate supervisor had an effect on the expansion of the domain of DN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のDN研究では、DNの拡張すなわち領域多様性を高める要因としての上司の関わり行動に対する注目はなかった。本研究では対象が新入社員に限られており、その範囲が組織内ではあるものの、直属上司の関わり行動がDNの領域多様性に作用している事例が見出された。この発見事実から得られた実践的示唆は、直属上司が意図的に自身の関わり行動を調整するとともに、部下がそれをどのように認識したかを確認することが、DNのマネジメントにとって重要だといえる点にある。
また、質的データの分析方法として未だ一般的とはいえないSCAT法を用いた結果、その有効性を確認できたこともキャリア研究における一つの意義だった言える。