Research on Business Succession Issues and Transmission Know-How of Small-Scale Retailers and Service Businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kazuo  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (60300034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords事業承継 / 小規模零細事業者 / 小売業 / サービス業 / 地域 / 人口減少 / 伝達ノウハウ / 事業継続 / 廃業 / 小規模小売・サービス / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 事業継承 / 後継者不在 / 中小零細事業者 / 老舗 / 家族 / 小規模零細企業 / 流通業
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の事業承継支援は税制面は充実してきたが、経営面での支援が不十分である。事業承継では後継者教育等による承継ノウハウと当該事業特有のノウハウ伝達が重要である。そこで小規模零細流通・サービス事業者における承継時の経営課題と当該事業のノウハウ伝達に焦点を当てる。他方、事業が小さいほど親族承継が中心となるが、親族承継が進捗しない現在、小規模零細事業者でも第三者承継を選択肢に入れなければならない。そこで小売・サービス事業者が伝達すべきノウハウを中心とし、多くの事業者に適用可能な事業承継手法や小売・サービス業において伝達すべきノウハウの明確化を中心に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on business succession issues and transfer know-how of small-scale retailers and service providers. Large-scale retailers and service providers are systematically working on business succession as an organization. On the other hand, small and micro businesses, which have continued their businesses mainly through blood ties (family), have a history of taking over mainly through their eldest sons because they had many children. However, there are many cases where the retail and service businesses that have been passed down as family businesses are not being inherited due to various reasons, such as the declining number of children and freedom of choice of occupation, and are going out of business. Therefore, in this study, we focused mainly on qualitative research, focusing on how small and micro businesses take over business and how to pass on the know-how that each of them has to the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで家族の問題としてとらえられてきた小規模零細事業者(小売業とサービス業)における事業承継課題を地域や社会の問題としてとらえたところに特徴がある。それは地域の消費生活を支える民間インフラでありながら、単に事業承継を「家族の問題」としてとらえられてきたことに原因がある。地域においては、その人口の多寡を問わず、必要な小売業やサービス業が多々ある。現在、そうした事業が過疎地域では消滅しつつあり、消費者の不便となっている。そのため、地域の生活を支持するためにも小規模零細事業者の事業承継課題や伝達ノウハウを明確にすることで、今後何が必要かについて本研究では明確にした。