An Empirical Study on the Influence of Health Literacy and Concepts of Health Behavior Theory on Consumer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hidehiko  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70326560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森藤 ちひろ  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10529580)
岸本 桂子  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50458866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords継続消費 / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康行動理論 / 自己効力感 / アドヒアランス / 意図的中断 / 非意図的中断 / 患者エンパワメント / 継続消費行動 / 消費選択 / QOL / 促進要因 / 阻害要因 / 意図的/非意図的 / 不適正消費 / 消費行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、消費選択と継続消費行動に、申請者らが実証してきた自己効力感、情報探索や知識獲得意欲、効果認識、費用負担等の影響要因に加え、ヘルスリテラシーのほか健康行動理論に基づく諸概念を加えた分析モデルで実証分析を行い、影響構造を明らかにする。
健康に関連する財・サービスの消費機会が増加する中で、QOL回復かQOL増進目的か、選択か継続かによる、異なる財・サービスを対象とする実証研究を通して、適切な消費選択や継続消費への影響要因を明らかにし、国民のQOL向上の一助となる成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the health belief model has been applied to various health behavior studies, this study supports previous findings that self-efficacy is a strong determinant of continued consumption. On the other hand, health literacy affects continued consumption behavior more directly through the mediation of self-efficacy, but the influence varies from disease to disease, and the degree of influence is not as great as that of other concepts. In addition to the relatively large impact of unintentional interruptions, such as disappointment, it was also suggested that patients' overconfidence in their knowledge may inhibit continued consumption, as critical health literacy had a negative impact on continued consumption in some diseases, which should be addressed in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、消費選択でなく、継続消費においては、失念など非意図的な中断への対処、自己効力感の維持・向上、意図的な中断と消費者の知識やリテラシーの過剰な自信への対応などの重要性が示されたことにある。
社会的意義としては、限られた資源の中で、患者ひいては国民の健康の維持・増進を図り、医療費の無駄な増加を抑制し、逼迫する医療保険財政を維持するためにも、薬剤の処方と服薬の効率化・適正化は重要な施策の一つとなる。本研究成果によって、これまで検討されてきた医療提供者側へのインセンティブ設計ではなく、患者の消費継続に向けての行動変容ならびに医療提供者による有効な介入のための手がかりが示された。