Consumer Decision-making and Background Sounds in the Context of Marketing Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022-2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Tsutomu  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20438914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消費者心理学 / マーケティング / 感覚マーケティング / クロスモーダル対応 / 音楽 / コンテクスト効果 / 消費者行動 / 実験心理学 / アート / semantec congruence / 音色 / マーケティング・コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では音の感覚の三要素(ピッチ;音の高さ、ラウドネス;音の大きさ、音色;音の質)を中心とする音響学的属性に焦点を当て、さまざまな音が消費者の広告反応、店舗評価、および店舗内購買意思決定へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする。本研究では音楽だけでなく、製品自体が発する音や、調理をする音など、環境に存在する音楽以外の音声も含めた背景音を研究対象とする。人は複数の異なる感覚からの情報を統合して環境を知覚しているので、心理学や認知神経科学の領域で膨大な研究蓄積がある感覚間相互作用についても考慮する。本研究を通じて、感覚マーケティングの更なる理論的発展と応用可能性の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has revealed that connotative congruency between instrumental timbres and visual elements enhances consumers' positive emotion and feeling right, which in turn, positively influences their product evaluations and choices. In addition, the present study has provided convergent evidence supporting the relative nature of pitch-brightness associations. Specifically, we has demonstrated that consumers perceive middle-pitched music as spatially descending after they are presented with higher-pitched musical pieces, while they perceive the same music as spatially ascending after they are presented with lower-pitched music. The study also empirically has shown that music perceived as spatially descending (ascending) is associated with daker (brighter) products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚刺激に対する消費者の知覚(音の高さなど)の知見が相対的なものであることは、これまでクロスモーダル対応や音響心理学の研究において、主に単音を用いた実験結果に基づいて指摘されていた。本研究は、より複雑な音楽を刺激として用い、マーケティングおよび消費者行動の領域においても、感覚刺激に対する反応が相対的である(コンテクストに依存する)ことを実証した初めての研究である。この知見が、オンラインや実験室での実験に加え、カフェやレストランを用いた複数のフィールド実験によっても確認されたことは、学術的、実務的に極めて大きな意義をもつものと思われる。