Accounting for ICO tokens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Akihiro  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90208314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己割当トークン / 資本会計 / 分散型自律組織 / 支配概念 / ブロックチェーン / 電子記録移転権利 / 分散型台帳技術 / ガバナンストークン / 自己発行 / ガバナンス / トークン / エクイティ・トークン
Outline of Research at the Start
会計基準が未整備なエクイティ・トークンに関する会計処理を、事例に関する調査と歴史研究及び国際制度比較研究から得られる知見に基づき、明らかにする。そのため、文献研究及び意見交換を通じて、エクイティ・トークンの類型化を図り、海外の研究者の協力も得ながら、事例の調査を行い、理論と実務の相違を把握する。
本研究は、制度会計、資本会計の研究であり、特に法学分野における研究成果を参考にしながら、会計基準の歴史研究及び国際制度比較研究を通じて導かれる解釈に基づき、エクイティ・トークンについて、想定される起業、持分会社、そして株式会社への組織変更という一連の局面における会計問題を取り上げるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accounting for crypto assets issued or created by the reporting entity or its related parties has to be discussed including the analysis of the governance of the decentralized autonomous organizations and the governance of the blockchain itself.
If those crypto assets are reported among assets, and the fluctuations of the fair value are reported in the financial statements, it could result in overstating the value of the entity. The key question will be who controls the decentralized autonomous organization and who controls the blockchain itself. The answers for those questions will be necessary to decide when those crypto assets should be reported in the financial statements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連結の範囲を議論する上で、ブロックチェーンを基盤とするトークンが用いられた場合、従来の議論に加え、分散型自律組織を支配していることの要件を明らかにする必要性と、基盤となっているブロックチェーンそのものの支配に関する分析の必要性を、明らかにした。
生成されたものの、まだ外部に売却されていないトークンについて、いつまで未発行のものとして扱うべきなのか、いつから資産として計上し、時価変動の結果を損益として報告すべきなのか、という会計問題は、その回答次第で、ブロックチェーンの設置主体あるいはトークンの発行主体の財務諸表の姿を大きく変えることになる。