Project/Area Number |
20K02008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusano Masaki 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50351440)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 会計基準の変更 / 認識対開示 / ストック重視の会計 / 資本市場 / 企業行動 / 退職給付 / リース取引 / 為替換算調整勘定 / 会計学 / オペレーティング・リース取引 / 負債コスト / 監査人の行動 / 経営者の裁量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,認識と開示の差異に着目して,注記での開示から財務諸表本体での認識への会計基準の変更が資本市場と企業行動に及ぼす影響について分析を行い,貸借対照表を重視する会計モデルの特性を明らかにする。具体的には,退職給付とオペレーティング・リース取引を分析対象として,これらの会計基準の変更が,①資本市場に及ぼす影響,②経営者の裁量に及ぼす影響,③投資の効率性に及ぼす影響の3点に関する実証分析を行う。本研究は,国際会計基準審議会が中心となって推進している会計基準の特徴を抽出することによって,我が国の会計制度に対して重要な示唆を提供することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to explore the effects of changes in accounting standards on capital markets and firm behavior by focusing on the differences between recognition in financial statements and disclosure in the notes. The main results of this study are as follows. (1) The change in pension accounting standard provides useful accounting information to equity investors. (2) Investors’ information processing costs have significant impacts on their differential treatments between recognition and disclosure of pension liabilities. (3) Firm manages are more likely to exercise their discretion over discount rates when pension recognition rules are mandated. These results suggest that changes in accounting standards influence market participants’ decision making and managerial behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外の会計基準設定機関は,注記での開示よりも財務諸表本体での認識を優先し,会計基準の作成を進めている。しかしながら,このような会計基準が資本市場参加者の意思決定と経営者の行動にどのような影響を及ぼすのかについて,研究成果は十分に蓄積されていない。本研究は,注記での開示から財務諸表本体での認識への会計基準の変更に着目し,会計基準の変更が資本市場と企業行動に与える影響について分析し,会計基準の変更の影響を析出する。これらの証拠を示したことに本研究の学術的意義がある。また,本研究の成果は,日本の会計制度に対して重要な含意を提供するため,社会的意義も大いに認められる。