International comparative research on the intersection between financial accounting and public accounting
Project/Area Number |
20K02011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Keiichi 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10284605)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 公会計 / 発生主義 / 基準設定 / アウトソース / 会計基準 / 企業会計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、世界の多くの国々で広がっている公会計基準設定の民間および国外への「アウトソース」がなぜ起こり、それは何をもたらすのかを明らかにする。そのうえで、公会計が企業会計化することによって、従来の現金主義から発生主義への移行が生じているが、そうした発生主義ベースの公会計情報は有用性をもっているのか否かを国際比較を通じて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I reexamined from a historical perspective the significance of the trend toward the adoption of accrual accounting in public accounting in many countries around the world and the phenomenon of the "outsourcing" of public accounting standard-setting by the state to the private sector, and clarified in what aspects accrual accounting information is useful. I found that in the outsourcing of public accounting standard-setting, not only public authorities and accounting professions, but also participants in the municipal bond market are important stakeholders, and therefore have significant incentives to be involved in standard-setting. I also found that accrual-based public accounting information is significantly associated with municipal bond spreads in the Japanese municipal bond market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公会計に発生主義が取り入れられて「企業会計化」することで新たなコンフリクトが生まれているのであれば、そのコストを上回るベネフィットが得られない限り、そうした企業会計化は正当化されない。本研究の貢献の1つは、日本の地方自治体における発生主義ベースの公会計情報がいかなる意味で意思決定有用性をもっているのかを明らかにした点にあり、それは政策的なインプリケーションも有している。もう1つの貢献は、「会計基準設定のアウトソース」仮説を公会計基準の設定に拡張し、どのような条件があればそうしたアウトソースが起こりうるのかを明らかにするための足がかりを得たことである。