Empirical study on duality of intra- and inter-firm management control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Oura Keisuke  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20452485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール / 組織間管理会計 / 組織間コントロール / 境界連結者 / バイヤー・サプライヤー関係 / 役割葛藤 / 役割曖昧性 / バイヤー・サプライヤー / 役割ストレス / バイヤー / サプライヤー
Outline of Research at the Start
サプライチェーン・マネジメントや原価企画において、組織間取引の接点となる境界連結者は、組織内および組織間の二重のマネジメント・コントロールの影響下に置かれることになる。例えば、サプライヤーの境界連結者は、バイヤーからの価格、品質、機能等の多様な要求に対応することが求められる。一方、組織内では自部門の会計責任を果たすべき存在として行動することも求められる。本研究では、このように、ある主体に対してマネジメント・コントロールが重複的に賦される現象を「コントロールの二重構造」と呼び、それが境界連結者に対してどのような心理的影響をもたらすか、またその規定要因などを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To manage interdependent transactions between buyers and suppliers, close inter-firm interaction is practised in such as supply chain management and/or target cost management. Boundary spanners, who has intermediating role of inter-firm transactions, are subject to duality of intra- and inter-firm management control. This study has provided the empirical knowledge about the characteristics of the dual structure of intra- and inter-firm control from a survey of the Japanese manufacturing companies. It then revealed how the dual structure of control influences the behaviour and psychological stress (especially role stress) of supplier boundary spanners, as well as the antecedents and moderating effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去30年ほど管理会計研究は、その分析範囲を組織間関係に拡大し多くの知見を蓄積してきた。しかし、この分野では、伝統的な管理会計研究が扱ってきた組織内部のコントロールと分離されて議論されてきたため、両者がどのような関係にあるのかについての議論は十分ではなかった。このような既存研究の限界を踏まえ、両者の乖離を埋める点に本研究の学術的意義がある。研究成果は、組織内および組織間コントロールの二重構造という新たな視点の提供に加えて、組織内・組織間コントロール二重構造が、組織間取引の現場で業務を行う境界連結者の役割ストレスに少なからず影響を与えていることを示唆しており、社会的・実務的課題を提供している。