Research on the Persistence of Managerial Forecast Errors and Efficiency of Real Investments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Chujo Yoshimi  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00387383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営者予想誤差 / 持続性 / 実物投資 / 経営者予想 / 予想誤差 / 実物投資の効率性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第1に経営者が継続的に予想を誤る原因を、意図された動機とは独立な能力要因に求める。経営者予想の発表が事実上義務化されている日本でも、情報処理能力の瑕瑾が予想誤差を持続させるのかは、予測情報の有用性をめぐる研究に新たな視点を提供する。第2に、経営者予想に付随するバイアスの持続性を投資決定の効率性を評価する指標として位置付ける。予想誤差の履歴を辿ることで、事業活動の多様な局面で生じる意思決定の不整合が説明されるなら、経営者の判断能力を定量的に評価する新たな指標を予測情報から導き出すことが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed methods for measuring managerial ability from accounting information. In doing so, I found that a variety of evaluation methods have been developed, making use of generally available information. The superiority of these indicators is contested according to the degree to which they correlate with ex-ante indicators, such as market evaluations, and ex-post indicators, such as management performance.
When discussing managerial ability, it is necessary to focus on the information processing ability, including whether an efficient internal control is established, among other things, and the construction of objective indicators of such ability is required. I proposed that the degree to which the optimistic and pessimistic errors in management forecasts persist over multiple periods can be an appropriate, albeit simple, candidate for such a measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、経営者の能力をいかに測定するかという古典的な問題に対して、経営者予想誤差の観点から接近した。実績利益の確定によって判明する経営者予想の誤差は、経営者の学習を前提とすれば、一定の方向性をもって持続することは考えにくい。しかし、楽観的もしくは悲観的な予想には持続性が認められ、そこに経営者の情報処理能力の問題を読み取ることができる。企業が手掛ける実物投資は、将来の収益見通しをもとに実行される。したがって、将来における投資の成否は、現在の経営者の情報処理能力に依存する。本研究では、経営者予想誤差から読み取られる経営者の情報処理能力が、実物投資の成否を占う試金石となることを明らかにした。