Mid- and long-term effects of motherhood on women's employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Junko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (90350280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性就業 / ワークライフバランス政策 / 労働市場の二重性 / 就業中断 / 非正規雇用 / 労働市場 / ワークライフバランス / 就業キャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、出産・育児期の就業選択によって生じうる格差が、その後の就業キャリアのなかでどのように蓄積されるのか、あるいはカバーされうるのか、またそこに、日本社会の労働市場の構造変動や女性の就業を支援する社会政策の展開が、どのように関連するかを明らかにする。特に、日本の女性の出産・育児期の就業率が上昇する状況においても、就業中断が広く起こっている状況をふまえ、就業中断が再就職後の就業キャリアや賃金におよぼす中長期的インパクトについて、国際比較をおこないつつ、パネルデータをもちいて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The past three decades are characterized by a deepened labor market duality, continued basic social welfare framework in which labor market position is pivotal for entitlement, and enhancement of work-life-balance policies. During this period, the employment rate of women in childrearing years increased, while about half of them became unemployed once they gave birth. The results of the analyses showed that women in younger cohort were not more likely to obtain regular employment after reentry, and that their wages in postbirth years were significantly lower when they were in nonregular employment than they were in regular employment. This suggests that work interruptions are one of the triggers that shape their subsequent disadvantageous labor market conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では1990年代以降、社会保障制度等の面では既存の制度に大きな改革がおこなわれないまま、労働市場の二重性の深化が進んできた。それと同時に、少子化を背景にワークライフバランス政策が進められてきた。本研究は、このような状況が子どもを育てる女性の労働へもたらしたインパクトを検討するものであった。分析結果からは、出産・子育て期の女性の就業率の上昇は確認できたものの、いったん離職した女性が、正規雇用就業し、よりよい賃金が保障される仕事に就くことは依然として難しい状況にあることが示唆された。ここから、ワークライフバランス政策がターゲットする対象を再考するなどの政策的な対応の必要性が示唆された。