Research of young carers who have begun caring at a very young age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya (Igarashi) Tomoko  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (90637068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヤングケアラー / コーダ / 若者ケアラー / 子ども支援 / 家族支援 / ケアラー支援
Outline of Research at the Start
研究では、イギリスで7歳以上の子を対象にヤングケアラーについて説明する本として書かれた『Can I Tell You About Being a Young Carer?』を日本語に翻訳して紹介する。また、日本におけるヤングケアラーの状況を調査し、日本の子どもに向けたヤングケアラー解説本を開発する。
さらに、イギリスの学校で行われている「ヤングケアラーサポート学校賞」の取り組みを日本に紹介し、日本での応用可能性を探る。
また、子どもが通訳を担うという局面に注目し、聞こえない親を持つ聞こえる人々(CODA)や外国につながる子どもたちを視野に入れて、ヤングケアラーへのサポートを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Young carers are children aged below 18 years who are taking care of the members of their families who have an illness or disabilities. This research focused on children who had begun caring at a very young age. Tomoko Shibuya has written books and papers focusing on former young carers and CODAs (children of deaf adults) by drawing on workshops and interviews conducted between 2020 and 2023. The book, Young Carers, My Story: The Care for Family Members Experienced by Children and Young People and papers like “Isolation and Loneliness of Young Carers: How to Develop Accessible Support for Them?” published in the Journal of Urban Social Studies in 2024 were broadly read by policymakers and specialists in education, welfare, and health. They were consulted during the amendment process of the Law of Supporting the Development of Children and Young People in June 2024, which identified young carers as those in need of support by the national government and local authorities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもとして家族のケアを担うことが、どのような背景や社会状況、価値規範の下に行われてきたのか、その影響が個々の子どもや家族にどのように経験されているのか、国や自治体が行ったヤングケアラー実態調査、元ヤングケアラーやスクールソーシャルワーカーなどへの聞き取りに基づいて、わかりやすく説明したことにより、教育や福祉や医療の専門職、行政関係者、メディア関係者などのヤングケアラー理解が広まり、従来の家族像を基にした制度と現実のズレを解消していく動きとなった。2024年6月には、改正子ども・若者育成支援推進法の中で、ヤングケアラーは自治体が支援に努めるべき対象として明文化され、関係機関への通達もなされた。