The construction of a mathematical model to estimate the transition and the number of business establishments in Tokyo Bay area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Noriaki  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70386324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域研究 / コンパクトシティ / 郵便局難民 / 事業所数 / 東京湾岸地域 / 団地 / 待ち行列 / Google検索 / 小地域事業所数 / 待ち行列のシミュレーション手法 / Fuzzy制御 / ドーナッツ化現象 / SS過疎地 / 台湾 / 待ち行列シミュレーション / 江東区豊洲地域 / 中央区晴海地域 / 高層化地域 / 小地域 / 店舗数 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
地域の過疎化に伴いインフラ整備や災害時の復旧予算が不足する自治体の対策案のひとつとして,団地や大規模マンションと同じく住民を集中させる狭義の意味でのコンパクトシティがあげられる。一方,東京湾岸に位置する小地域では高層マンションの群立により人口増加が続きコンパクトシティと同等な様相を示している。そこで本研究は店舗を含む事業所数に焦点をあて,面積・夜間人口・昼間人口・事業所数を引数とする数理モデルを構築し,このような小地域の特徴を示し,今後も建設が続く高層マンション地域に対する知見と前者のコンパクトシティのあるべき姿を示すことをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined the compact city, presented that this definition applies to "Danchi", large-scale apartment buildings and Tokyo Bay area, and surveyed other sites, including overseas. We focused on offices indispensable for daily lives in a compact city. We employed a mathematical model that estimates the number of offices, using residential area and population as parameters, to determine an adequate number of offices per population size. Because there was no official statistical data available on the office counts, which was required to build the mathematical model, utilizing Google was suggested to obtain the counts and the data reliability was verified. We proposed a method to simulate queuing at post offices in Tokyo Bay area and reproduced the congestion. The results raised the inaccessibility issue of post offices and raised the problem of postal refugees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭義のコンパクトシティに該当しない行政区分の区や市,10万都市などの人口規模であれば統計情報のほかさまざまな知見や研究事例があるが,本研究のコンパクトシティの人口規模では事業所数などのデータ取得の難しさを要因のひとつとしてほとんど発表されていない。本研究は小地域に該当する人口規模を対象とした数少ない研究成果である。さらに,本研究において,郵便局難民を提起し,東京湾岸地域で該当する地域が存在し,今後懸念がある地域も明らかにした。