Deveolpment of suppot programs for parents with addiction and their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nobuaki Morita  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 透高  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (10341158)
村瀬 華子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40816089)
新田 千枝  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 学振特別研究員 (40868105)
新井 清美  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50509700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords依存症の親 / 子育て支援 / 児童虐待 / 精神障害の心理教育 / アディクションのある親 / 養育困難 / アディクション家庭に育つ子どもへの影響 / ヤングケアラー / アディクション / 養育者 / 子ども / 支援プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
1)精神障害やアディクションのある養育者とその子どもの困難と支援ニーズの調査を、①精神科病院・アディクション相談機関の利用者の調査(質問紙と面接)、②児童相談所における児童虐待通告事例・一時保護事例調査の2 次か分析、③WEBを用いたアンケート調査で行う。
2)援助者側が精神障害のある養育者や子どもやその援助に対してどのような認識や対応を行っているかの調査(質問紙、面接)
3)精神医療と子育て支援の2つの領域の援助者が連携して当事者親子のニーズを把握しながら援助するプログラムやそのための心理教育資料を作成し、その有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a course using psychoeducational materials for parents of addicts and their children, confirmed their effectiveness and points to note, and based on this, created a guide for their use, training programs for practitioners, and video materials for use in these programs.In a survey of general parents, we found that negative parenting and emotional and behavioral problems in children were more common among those at high risk for alcohol use disorders, especially those with mood and anxiety disorders. A survey of abuse cases confirmed that addiction and mental disorders are related to their severity and risk of recurrence.
Based on the above, we proposed a procedure for abuse prevention in which interventions, including psychoeducation, are introduced based on an assessment of parents' perceptions of the presence or absence of alcoholism and mental disorders and their impact on parenting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「依存症の親やその子どもに対する心理教育資料」を用いたプログラムの有効性の確認、研修プログラムや使用の手引きの作成を行った。こうした手法は日本では個別の試みのみであったので、多くの人が使えるエビデンスのあるツールができることで親の依存症が子育てに与える悪影響を減らすことが期待される。またこうした事例への介入の必要性について改めて確かめるために一般家庭と虐待事例と2つの異なるサンプルで、依存症が問題となる子育てや子どもの情緒行動の問題に与える影響を確認した、特に依存症に気分障害・不安障害が重複した事例で深刻な状況があるというのは新しい知見であり、学問的に価値がある。