Shifting Perspectives on the 8050 Problem: Family Dynamics of Middle-Aged Hikikomori Individuals and Support Measures for Their Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Sachiko  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10550840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 毅  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (10463845)
宇良 千秋  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60415495)
新名 正弥  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (70312288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中高年ひきこもり / 8050問題 / 援助要請 / 高齢者 / TEM / 家族機能 / 社会的孤立
Outline of Research at the Start
「8050問題」では、ひきこもり者自身の要因に加え、高齢である親側にも問題があり、その特有の関わりなどが本人のひきこもり状態を維持させていると想定される。そこで本研究では、中高年ひきこもりの親を調査対象として、親の援助要請行動や本人に対する日頃の関わり等を明らかにし、得られた結果から親に対する支援策を検討する。
研究1は、地域高齢者を対象とし中高年ひきこもりの親のの機能や本人のひきこもりのタイプを把握する。研究2は、中高年ひきこもりの親に対する面接調査から親への支援ポイントを抽出する。研究3は、相談援助職者や中高年ひきこもりの親を対象に、試作したガイドラインを検証し、支援策を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine support measures for parents based on the results obtained from a survey of middle-aged and older Hikikomori individuals, support workers, and older people in the community. We found from the interview survey that Hikikomori among middle-aged and older adults is caused by an awareness of old age, prompting them to rejoin society. A quantitative survey revealed that the incidence of Hikikomori among middle-aged and older adults was 4.4%. Parents of Hikikomori individuals had low life function, limited social relationships, lacked support, and had low well-being. Males tended not to seek help, while women, despite having a high ability to seek help, tended not to seek assistance for family problems. Based on these results, we examined support measures for parents of middle-aged and older Hikikomori individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族全体が社会から孤立する中高年ひきこもり問題は,わが国における喫緊の課題である。
本研究では,地域高齢者における中高年ひきこもりの出現率を明らかにしたことに加え,老いの自覚という中年になったことそのものが転換期に入りやすいこと,一度は支援につながるも継続できていないことを確認した。また,親が早い段階から疲弊しサポートが得られておらず,さらに適切な援助要請ができていない傾向にあることを確認した。これらを元に,未だ相談機関につながっていない親への支援策を考案したものであり,課題解決に向け即時的に活用しうる,有益な知見が得られた。