Evaluation of Pilot Program for Alternative Family Based Response in Child Protective Services.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Yukako  神戸女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60442331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 曜子  日本医療大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (90300269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsこども家庭支援 / Differential Response / 支援型対応 / ウェルビーイング / 子どもの安全安心 / 子ども家庭支援 / ケースマネジメント / 市区町村 / 要保護・要支援ケース / 家庭支援 / 市区町村支援型対応 / 実践評価 / リスク / 市区町村での支援型対応 / ケースマネージメント / 子どもの安全を地域で守る / 市区町村における家庭支援 / 子ども虐待 / プログラム評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は過去6年間の成果である子ども虐待ケースに対する区分対応システムでの支援型対応実践モデルを協力自治体においてその特性に合わせてカスタマイズし、試行することで、日本での区分対応システムの学術的、実証的有用性を検証することを目的とした開発的研究における試行と評価の段階の研究である。本研究はこれまでの6年間の段階的に行った日本における区分対応システムの開発的研究の集大成となる研究であり、さらなる普及を目指すうえで非常に大切な研究となる。今後、実証的なエビデンスに基づく子ども虐待対応の実践プログラムの開発と普及のあり方について、混迷する日本の児童虐待対応への解決策を提供することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate the regionally customized alternative response case management practice model (FARM), using the methods of process evaluation and outcome evaluation on the 1-year trial practice in three ward jurisdictions of a city in Japan. The FARM contains the assessment framework sheet, which systematically leads to the service planning and evaluation sheet to perform case management effectively towards two goals to attain as the mission; child safety, and well-being for children and families. The qualitative and quantitative data were acquired from various methods on the pre-trial, the 6-month, and the 12-month benchmarks on 19 assigned child abuse alleged cases from the child guidance center. The results of the research address essential challenges in the Japanese child welfare system, which need to be engaged in regarding practicing case management for vulnerable families in the community level as the implementation of the revised Child Welfare Act starts in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、児童相談所が受理した虐待通告ケースが市区町村に振り分けられた時、市区町村は「どのように対応すべきか」を実践モデルとして現場の実務者と共に開発し、それを試行し、評価するという、現場に根ざした研究となっている。支援対象となったケースを評価すると同時に、使い手である実務者や置かれている環境も評価の対象とした。ゆえに、実践モデルを試行する上での、共通理解の難しさや葛藤、衝突など実践上の生々しい課題や挑戦が浮き彫りとなった。今後、地域の子ども家庭支援の中心となっていく市区町村において、児童相談所の負担減少のためでない、地域でのこども家庭支援展開のための、多くの提言を盛り込んだ研究成果となった。