Development of Modern Realistic Mannequins (Body Shapes) Utilizing 3D Virtual Body Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Naomi  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70183621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中年女性 / ボディ / 三次元計測 / 相同モデル / 体型分類 / 実物ボディ / 3Dバーチャルボディ / 三次元人体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
中年女性の3Dバーチャルボディを作成するために行ったこれまでの体型研究データを生かして、アパレル設計及び学校教育等に役立つ中年女性用実物ボディ(人台)を開発し、アパレル業界に消費者のためのより良い服作りを提案していくことを目的とする。
まず三次元計測によって中年女性の体型分析を行う。すでに計測済みのデータに加えて、追加計測を行い、体型分類等を行う。次にボディ制作のためのゆとり量の検討を行う。これらの研究を統合して、最終的に中年女性向け実物ボディの制作を行う。ボディの形状については、メーカーと相談の上で決定する。最後にそのボディを用いて衣服制作を行い、ボディの評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to create a realistic mannequin of a middle-aged woman for use in apparel design and educational contexts. This project utilized body shape data from prior research on developing a 3D virtual body for middle-aged women (Fundamental Research C: 16K00796). The analysis revealed the necessity of recognizing two distinct body shapes among middle-aged women: one resembling the body shape of a younger person and the other characterized by a larger circumference, typical of middle-aged individuals. The human body has fine surface irregularities, which make it unsuitable for use as a dressmaking mannequin in its natural form. Therefore, with input from manufacturers, we repeatedly smoothed the body surface to a degree suitable for garment design. This process resulted in the creation of two body types: one with a shape similar to that of a young person (Type I) and the other with a larger circumference typical of middle-aged individuals (Type II).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中年女性の体型はバラツキが大きく、消費者も既製服の選択に迷いが生じていると考えらる。また、既製服設計現場においても試着モデルを手配するのは容易ではなく、中年女性の正確な体型情報が得られていない可能性がある。しかし、中年女性に特化した実物ボディは少ない。そのため、正確な体型情報を含めながら、トワル組みの作業に適した形状を、メーカー側の意見も入れながら探究した。そこに本研究の学術的意義及び独自性があると考えている。また、中年女性の体型を形状として理解でき、アパレル商品制作側からも教育用としても利用できることより社会的意義も大きいと思われる。