Suggestion of Smart Clothing Integrating Auxetic Structured Electrode for Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60362109)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスマートテキスタイル / 生理的機能量計測 / 心電図 / 装具 / 動作適応型電極 / オーセチック構造 / 接触圧力 / スマート衣料 / スマート装具 / 心電図測定機能 / 体表面電位図 / 被服構成
Outline of Research at the Start
現在市場に流通するスマート衣料の心拍検出性能は,熱中症リスクを高精度に予測するための要求レベルに達していないという課題がある.
本研究では,「人の生理学的特性に基づいて心拍検出を行うために最適な電極の配置を見出すこと」,ならびに「従来の被服構成法にとらわれない,利便性の高いスマート衣料の構成方法を提案すること」を目的とする.
この目的を達成するために,本研究では,体表面電位図の計測,ならびに樹脂製の三角形状コンポーネントを組み合わせた衣料型装具の試作・提案に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has been working on research on "smart clothing and heat stroke prediction and its management system". The technical problem that the heart rate detection performance of the smart clothing currently on the market has not reached the required level for highly accurate prediction of heat stroke is pointed out.
In this study, we investigated the optimal placement of the electrodes which are made of conductive fabric on the garment, through the measurement of the body surface electrogram. Moreover, we developed an Auxetic structural electrode with a mechanism that expands in the vertical direction (skin direction) by stretching the wear due to wearer's body motion. The implementation of the electrode into clothing was proposed as a next-generation smart wear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仕事中に熱中症を罹患するリスクが高い職種には,屋外作業を伴う建設業や運送業がある.これらの業界では,スマート衣料等を介した生体情報のモニタリングを通じて,熱中症リスクを通知するシステムが積極的に導入されている.一方,動作中において心拍検出率が70%に達せずに熱中症リスクを予測し得る心拍検出性能の要求レベルを満たさないケースが散見されること,圧迫感の着心地の改善に対する要求が多いこと等の課題が見出されている.
本研究の成果は,衣服による締付け力(フープテンション)を低減して圧迫感を低下させつつ,心拍検出率の低下を防ぐことを目指して電極部の構造と配置の最適設計法について検討し,効果検証を行った.