Imaging analysis of high quality Bashofu fibers to make Kimono textile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Koji  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, イメージングセクション, リサーチ サポート スペシャリスト (60343563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 陽子  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンステクノロジーグループ, サイエンス・テクノロシ゛ー・アソシエイト (90302794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芭蕉布 / 顕微鏡観察 / イトバショウ / バナナ繊維 / 光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 沖縄 / 繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では,ワーハ(硬く小物やインテリア用),ナハウ(やや硬く帯などに使用),ナハグ(柔らかく着尺用)に類別される芭蕉布について,それら3種の構造的・構成的な違いを明らかにし,次にワーハ材料となる植物体部位からナハグ様繊維を作出する.3種の繊維について,繊維やその材料となる植物体繊維組織の形態的・構造的な違いを,光学・電子顕微鏡技術により解明する.リグニンやセルロースなど繊維の硬さに関わる細胞壁の構成成分について,機器分析ならびに超解像顕微鏡技術で調査する.また微生物分解を利用した技術で,ワーハ材料からナハグ様繊維を作出し,作出した繊維については本来のナハグと類似した特性をもつか精査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using various microscopic techniques,morphological observations and analyses were performed on the traditional Okinawa textile,Bashofu,and its material,Itobasho.In addition,Bacterial treatment during the process of Bashofu fiber extraction was investigated.Bashofu textile is classified into three classes according to their hardness and softness: Waha(hard used for interior decoration),Nahau(soft used for obi belts of kimono),and Nahagu(very soft used for kimono cloth).As the results of this study,we found that Nahagu thread was thinner than Waha thread,the cell walls of cells constituting fibers in Nahagu were thinner than those in Waha and Nahau,and the content of lignin,one of the components of cell walls,in Nahagu was lower than that in Waha and Nahau.We also succeeded in isolating a bacterial strain suitable for fiber separation,and treatment with this bacterial strain made it possible to separate fibers from hard materials,which was not possible with the traditional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芭蕉布のなかでもナハグ繊維は上質で柔らかな着尺用繊維として知られているが,このナハグ繊維が同じイトバショウ植物体から生産されるワーハやナハウ繊維と比べ,なぜ柔らかいのかははっきりとしない.本研究により,このナハグ繊維の持つ形態的・化学的な特性が明らかになり,今後の芭蕉布の生産において着尺用の柔らかい糸を作るときの指標になると考えられる.また植物を材料とする繊維生産において,栽培,育種,採繊工程を検討するときの特質と捉えることができる.単離した菌の利用により,これまで着尺用としては利用できなかった材料についても採繊の道がひらけ,材料不足が原因で減少していた芭蕉布生産の増産策になるであろう.