Indexing of reassurance, attachment, and healing effects based on visual and tactile evaluation of textiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sukigara Sachiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (30216303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテキスタイル / 癒し / 触感 / 視感
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレス社会に暮らす人々をとりまくテキスタイルは、機能とデザインの満足感だけではなく、さらに安心感や愛着をもたらす生活材料へと向かう。その課程には、曖昧で数値に表しにくい感性を考慮した設計指針が必要である。本研究の目的は、人間の感触や好み等、テキスタイルの根幹にある価値、たとえば“癒し”や記憶に残る布の要素を表現する指標を素材物性、人の感性評価を用いて明確にすることである。その手法として、触感、視感、情動をみつけるための感性評価実験を、対象とするテキスタイルの見せ方や触り方、客観的な指標として指の動きの軌跡と力や布から受ける振動などを総合して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study answered the academic question, "If textile designs that give people a sense of security and attachment can be clarified, can they have an effect on the "healing" of the mind?" This is an academic question. The evaluation terms that strongly correlate with "healing" are preference, comfort, and softness of fabrics, both in visual and tactile evaluation. The physical properties most strongly correlated with "healing" are surface properties, and in terms of fabric structure, fur and pile structures are effective in changing flexibility in response to finger movement. To evaluate the "healing" that people feel while moving their fingers, we set a characteristic value (Delta power) that indicates the change in contact vibration between the fingers and the fabric. As a result, it was found that the smaller the Delta power value, the stronger the "healing" was induced in the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身近に日常接するテキスタイルから、安心感や癒しを感じることができれば、閉塞した社会における心のリラクゼーションに寄与できる。本研究の結果は、柔らかいファーなどに代表される布が、指の動きによって布の表面がなめらかに変形することで、指と布間に生じる接触振動が小さく、「癒し」を感じさせる要素になりえることを実験的に示している。また、「癒し」の評価に対する個人差が他の評価語対に比べて小さいことからも、布に対する評価者間に共通の基準が存在することが示唆された。今後は、データを布の設計に応用することで、愛着や安心感を使用者に与える商品開発にも応用できるのではないかと考える。