Project/Area Number |
20K02370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsunoda Kaoru 文化学園大学, 服装学部, 准教授 (40553425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米山 雄二 文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (30556163)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 弾性着衣の洗浄 / ポリウレタンの性能劣化 / 寸法変化 / 引っ張り特性 / リンパ浮腫患者 / 着圧 / 弾性着衣の機能性 / 洗濯 / ポリウレタン / リンパ浮腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「がん」治療後の後遺症にリンパ浮腫がある。術後の患部にリンパ液が停滞して生じる浮腫の治療は、弾性着衣の着用で患部を圧迫して症状を改善する。弾性着衣は、ポリエステル,ナイロン,ポリウレタンの混紡による高密度ニット地で構成され、伸縮性を発現するが、これらの繊維は皮脂汚れが付着しやすく洗濯で落ちにくいため、不衛生を招く。また、これら繊維を使った機能性衣料は、汚れや洗剤により伸縮性が低下するという研究報告があり、弾性着衣も着用と洗濯による機能の低下が懸念される。 本研究では、弾性衣料の抱えるこれらの課題に対し、性能の維持や清潔使用を可能とする洗浄技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compression wear are used for treatment of lymphedema, one of the sequelae of cancer treatment. These are made of knitted fabric by polyurethane or other chemical fibers and its elasticity improve swelling by compressing the affected area. However, these fibers are easily sebum soiled and difficult to remove. Therefore, there are concerns that this may lead to unsanitary conditions and functional degradation of compression wear due to dirt accumulation and washing, etc. Therefore, deterioration of compression wear functionality was ascertained, in addition the cleaning methods were pursued to maintain the performance and to ensure the longest possible use of the compression wear with the aim of helping in the treatment of lymphedema patients. Results, it was suggested that normal home laundering similar to washing everyday clothes is possible by avoiding dryer use and outdoor drying when to dry. And the bad influence of using washing machine, detergents and softeners was minimal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ浮腫の治療は弾性着衣を用いた圧迫療法が一般的で、治療は弾性着衣の圧迫力に委ねられている。弾性着衣は弾性が大きく着脱も困難であり、その手入れも手洗いが推奨され、製品自体も高額であるなど様々な面において患者への負担が大きい。また、輸入品が多く製品に関する日本の規格存在しない。本研究結果を第6回日本リンパ浮腫治療学会学術総会のホスピタリティルームにて公表し、洗浄が及ぼす影響や患者に負担の少ない洗浄方法としてリンパ浮腫治療の従事者と共有することができた。これを契機に本研究成果がリンパ浮腫患者への情報提供や今後の規格化など治療用弾性着衣の発展ににつながっていくものと期待される。