Elucidating the physiological activities of food components using a Drosophila disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kayashima Yasunari  山梨学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (90365453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 伸二郎  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50629152)
小林 公子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90215319)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食情報 / ショウジョウバエ / 食科学 / サーチュイン活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに確立させたショウジョウバエによる食品成分の生理機能解析法を進め、機能未知であった食品成分の機能を明らかにし、食品成分の機能解析に適した疾患モデルショウジョウバエ系統の更なる拡充を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the unknown physiological activity of food and its biological components using Drosophila melanogaster as an experimental animal.
We discovered that the fatty acid tryptamide contained in cacao may activate sirtuins, which inhibit aging and extend the lifespan of the individual. The study further demonstrated that the ingestion of carnitine, which is involved in fatty acid metabolism, may promote fat metabolism. Furthermore, as the physiological effects of carnitine intake may differ depending on the level of physical activity, we conducted human clinical trials to clarify its relationship with exercise habits. We established a new Drosophila CNDP mutant strain for the dipeptide-degrading enzyme CNDP and demonstrated that CNDP is involved in the oxidative stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品成分のうち、人体にどのような生理活性作用を及ぼすのかわかっていない食品成分は多数存在する。それら食品成分の機能について、ショウジョウバエを用いて解析することよって、対象とする食品成分が多細胞生物に対して生理活性作用を持つのか、ヒトに対しても生理活性を有するのか、その生理活性は多細胞生物に普遍的な作用であるのかの知見を得ることができる。ショウジョウバエに対する生理活性が老化抑制機能や脂質代謝調節機能が示唆された場合、高等動物による実験や臨床試験を経て、ヒトにおける生活習慣病の発症予防や健康長寿維持への貢献に繋がる。