Exploring the desirable balance of lipid intake - a study using a mouse model of gallstones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Eiko  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (40242680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコレステロール摂取 / 核内受容体 / マウス / 肝臓 / ガングリオシドGM2 / リン脂質 / トリグリセリド / 質量分析 / コレステロール食 / 胆石 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 中性脂肪 / コレステロール / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / MALDI-TOF MS / リピドーム / 脂質代謝 / 胆石モデルマウス / 遺伝子発現 / 機器分析
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会を迎える中で、「食事からどれくらいの脂質(あぶら)を摂取したら良いのか」という命題は、多くの人々の関心事であり、多くの人が脂質を控えた方が良いと思っている。しかし、一方で、食事性のコレステロールは動脈硬化発症の危険因子として見なされなくなり、健康な人に対する制限は廃止された。
では、本当にたくさん脂質を摂取しても良いのだろうか。本研究では、コレステロールの多い特別食を、長期間投与して作製したヒトの胆石のモデルマウスを用いて、このマウスの胆石生成機構を解明し、摂取すべき脂質バランスを明らかにすることを目的とする。保有率が国民の5~10%と言われる胆石予防の研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the four groups, serum and liver cholesterol levels were found to be significantly increased in wild-type and PPARα-deficient mice on a cholesterol diet, particularly in PPARα-deficient mice on a cholesterol diet, with a two-fold increase in serum and a four-fold increase in liver. For the sphingolipids ganglioside GM2 and sphingomyelin, we found that only in the cholesterol diet-treated group of PPARα-deficient mice, a band with low mobility appeared on TLC, which was not found in the other groups. [M-H]- from the cholesterol diet group was detected at around m/z 1497, while [M-H]- of GM2 from the other three groups of mice was detected at around m/z 1455, showing a difference of 42.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生理的条件とは異なるが、脂質代謝の主要制御因子とされる遺伝子を欠損したマウスに、食事中のコレステロールを多く負荷したことにより、肝臓へのコレステロール蓄積が見られ、胆石症を発症した。このマウスの肝臓の脂質を分析した結果、一見すると、コレステロール代謝とは無関係に見える糖脂質の代謝に、遺伝子欠損とコレステロール負荷に伴う差を認めた。このことが、胆石症の発症要因と関わるのか、疾病の結果なのかはわからないものの、食事や薬剤で特定の代謝に負荷をかけることは、予想もしない代謝経路に影響を及ぼすことが起こりうることを示唆している。