Project/Area Number |
20K02395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 空き家再生 / 地域の居場所 / ソーシャルインクルージョン / 郊外住宅地 / 合意形成 / ワークショップ / 空き家 / 空きストック / 居場所 / 地域コミュニティ / 住宅地 / 徒歩圏 / 予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は高齢化率が高くなるにつれ、空き家が増えてくるであろうと予測される大田区・調布市の住宅地に建つ地域の居場所として活用し始めた二軒の空き家を研究対象として、空き家対策を「予防」という新しい観点から捉えて、地域住民・自治体・社会福祉協議会・NPOと共に、住民たちが自主的に空き家を地域の居場所として管理・運営することができ、地域のだれもが利用できる居場所を形成するための有効な手法を提案しようというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to establish the method for utilizing vacant homes as community spaces in the residential area of Ota City and Chofu City, which are predicted to experience an increase in vacant houses as their aging population grows. The goal is to collaborate with municipality and residents to conduct the social experiment and establish a self-sustaining mechanism for the community. The research also aims to identify issues related to the use of vacant homes. Due to the impact of the coronavirus, changes had to be made to the research plan during two-thirds of the research period. However, the collaboration between the municipality and residents in Ota City resulted in the creation of a certain level of structure for utilizing vacant homes. In Chofu City, by combining small businesses and social inclusion, a very significant achievement that had not been seen in previous studies was ultimately obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大都市圏における空き家については不動産として十分に流通するポテンシャルを持っているため、流通していない空き家を探ることが重要である。空き家の予防という観点からも行政が空き家実態調査を定期的に行うことが必要であり、そこで得られた情報をもとに所有者への地域の居場所としての利用の可能性を確認することの重要性が明らかになった。所有者との賃貸借契約後に地域の居場所として持続性を持たせるには、そこを運営する事業者が明確な短期的・長期的ビジョンをしっかりと持っていることが、空き家活用におけるコンテンツの実装と自走において絶対に必要であり、事業者を選定する際にはハードルを高くした方がよいことが明らかになった。