Effect of unconscious levels of eating on the diurnal variation of eating behavior and weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Eiichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 室長 (70613214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古瀬 裕次郎  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (40826377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食欲 / 脳内報酬系 / エネルギー摂取量 / 身体活動量 / 睡眠不足 / エネルギー代謝 / 体重変動 / 主観的食欲 / 体重調節 / エネルギー調節 / 摂食感情 / 内因性カンナビノイド / 摂食行動 / 味覚 / ストレス / 情報探索行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、摂食行動と体重調節の規定要因として無意識レベルの摂食感情のゆらぎに着目して、摂食行動および体重調節の個人差の原因を探索する。課題1は、空腹時間の延長(朝食欠食)による情報探索行動(眼球運動)と外部感覚(味覚の嗜好性)の変動が摂食行動(エネルギー摂取量と食事内容)に及ぼす影響を検討し、相互の関連性を探索する。課題2は、無意識レベルの摂食感情(味覚の嗜好性と情報探索行動)が減量効果に及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized crossover study of sleep deprivation (5 hours) and control sleep (8 hours) revealed significantly higher subjective hunger and desire for lipids during the evening and night during periods of short sleep compared to control sleep. In contrast, energy intake and nutrient intake did not differ significantly between conditions. 2-Arachidonoylglycerol was evaluated as an objective measure of the brain reward system, and 2-arachidonoylglycerol significantly changed with sleep deprivation, but no significant correlation with changes in diet or body weight was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無意識レベルの摂食感情の指標として血中の2-アラキドノイルグリセロールに着目し、異なる睡眠時間(5時間 vs. 8時間)による影響を評価した結果、睡眠状態による血中の2-アラキドノイルグリセロールへの明確な影響は確認されなかった。一方、睡眠時間の削減(5時間)は、対照睡眠時(8時間)と比べて夜間の主観的な摂食感情を高めることが確認された。翌朝の主観的な摂食感情には条件間に差がなかったことから睡眠不足による夜間の摂食感情の高まりが、エネルギー摂取量の増加を促進する可能性が考えられた。