Project/Area Number |
20K02421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TASAKI Yuji 長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (90390434)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マツタケ / 香気生合成機構 / 桂皮酸メチル / 1オクテン3オール / 桂皮酸カルボキシルメチルトランスフェラーゼ / ジオキシゲナーゼ / 遺伝子発現 / 酵素化学的性質 / ジデオキシゲナーゼ / 香気成分 / 香気生合成酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マツタケの主な香気成分は桂皮酸メチルと1オクテン3オールである.しかし,これらの生合成に関与する酵素について不明な点が多いため,生合成機構の全貌は明らかにされていない.マツタケの桂皮酸カルボキシルメチルトランスフェラーゼ(CCMT)の機能を解明し,桂皮酸メチル生合成機構を明らかにする.また,1オクテン3オール生合成への関与が推測されるジデオキシゲナーゼ(DOX)の機能を解明する.さらに,ヒラタケでマツタケのCCMTとDOXを合成し,それらが香気の生成に関与することを確かめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the biosynthetic mechanisms of methyl cinnamate, which is the characteristic aroma of matsutake mushroom, and 1-octen-3-ol, the major aromatic component, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the functions of the genes involved in their biosynthesis. Using the cDNA of four cinnamate carboxymethyltransferase (CCMT) candidate genes involved in methyl cinnamate biosynthesis, their recombinant proteins were produced and purified. The products formed by the purified recombinant proteins were analyzed. However, the formation of methyl cinnamate could not be detected. On the other hand, the cDNA and genomic DNA sequences of three dioxygenase (DOX) genes involved in the biosynthesis of 1-octen-3-ol were sequenced to reveal their gene structures. In addition, recombinant proteins of the three DOX genes were produced, and two of them had DOX activity from the analysis results of enzyme activity and formed products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マツタケの全体の香りに関わる1オクテン3オール生合成は,リノール酸より10-ヒドロペルオキシリノール酸を経て生成されることが明らかにされている.しかし,その生合成酵素に関する知見は乏しい.本研究成果において,1オクテン3オールの生合成に関わる酵素DOXの活性型組換えタンパク質の産出に成功した.今後,これらの組換えタンパク質の酵素化学的性質を明らかにすることにより,マツタケの1オクテン3オールの生合成機構の解明およびマツタケの全体の香りが収穫後に減少する要因の解明につながる.