| Project/Area Number |
20K02492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日永 龍彦 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60253374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 戦後教育改革 / 家政学 / 学術的背景 / 学術移転 / 生活学 / 生活科学 / GHQ / マサチューセッツ州立大学 / 森本厚吉 / ホーム・エコノミクス / ランド・グラント大学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
戦後教育改革により新制大学に「家政学」は学部や学科および科目として誕生した。しかし専門学としての「家政学」の学問体系は明確に提唱されなかった。そのため、家政学部・学科を設置した大学の関係者は、占領軍側が提示した米国の家政学を、自らの学問経験やそれまでの教育実践(学問的背景)を基礎に受容・解釈し、その大学が置かれた外的な条件の中で、独自の家政学教育を生み出していくことになった。本研究では、新制大学における家政学部・学科の設立に深く関与した関係者たちに焦点をあて、一人ひとりがどのような学問的背景をもって「家政学」を専門学として再編成していったのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated the intellectual backgrounds of key figures involved in prewar home economics education and the establishment of home economics as an academic discipline in Japan, while examining from multiple perspectives the actual content of the U.S. Home Economics model introduced after World War II. In particular, (1) it clarified the content and background of the plan to establish a Faculty of Home Economics at the newly organized Hokkaido University, analyzed the academic background of Shinichiro Takakura who led the plan and of Atsukichi Morimoto who influenced its ideas, and explored the influence of prewar “seikatsugaku” (life studies) on postwar home economics. Furthermore, (2) focusing on Sumi Oe and Tetsu Yasui, who led prewar home economics education in Japan, it revealed the academic influences they received and the connection with ideas about women's higher education through archival research in the United States and the United Kingdom.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、戦前・戦後の家政学の形成過程を国際的視点と人物研究に基づき実証的に明らかにし、学術的理解を深化させた点で意義が大きい。特に、英米の影響下での戦後家政学と女子教育の変容を、キーパーソンの留学時の教育経験や関係者からの思想的影響に着目し、家政学の発展過程と教育内容の変遷を詳細に示した。社会的には、生活・教育・ジェンダーといった課題が再注目される現代において、それらが交差する家政学の歴史的意義と現代的役割を再評価する契機となった。