Oracy and Education: Focusing on Primary Schools in UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawaji Ayako  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20411473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 奈津子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00440644)
勅使河原 君江  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60298247)
赤木 和重  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70402675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーラシー(Oracy) / 言語教育 / 教育目標・教育評価 / 教育環境デザイン / ケア / 英国 / 話す・聴くことの教育 / 生活綴方・作文教育 / 対話型鑑賞 / 特別支援教育 / 家族支援 / オーラシー / 教育目標 / 教育評価 / 参加の権利 / 子どもの権利 / 話す能力 / 意見表明権 / 話す力 / 環境デザイン / 作文教育 / ウェル・ビーイング / リテラシー / Right to be heard
Outline of Research at the Start
学習の深さの評価と子どものケアをつなぐ鍵概念がオーラシーである。これに注目することで、子どもの貧困、権利侵害、ケアと学びの分断が生じている日本の教育の改善に向けた知見を得る。特に初等教育に焦点を当てる。
具体的には、英国の初等教育の場におけるオーラシー育成に関する目標と評価、教育実践、環境、評価について、文献調査、英国での観察、聴取調査を通じて、明らかにする。
2021年度に調査内容を中間的にまとめ、情報提供者に内容と公開に関する確認を行う。以上の作業を経て、2023年度には学会発表、最終成果報告書刊行を遂行し、研究成果を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oracy Cambridge and School21, an Oracy School (comprising three schools with diverse children in primary, secondary and post-secondary education), have jointly developed an Oracy framework, which positions a social-emotional perspective in addition to the physical, linguistic and cognitive perspectives. The research report of Oracy curriculum in Wales also showed that in addition to cognitive outcomes, social-emotional outcomes can be achieved and provided evidence from multiple research papers that this can be assessed and confirmed. It is clear that there is a new trend in Oracy development, which has been noted to have gone downhill once due to the difficulty of evaluation. Field research was limited by the pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国では、オーラシーの育成を子どもの権利保障の一環として行っている。人間性の根源を重視し、貧困克服、子どもの権利保障(特に参加の権利、意見表明権・聴いてもらう権利)、話し合いによる新しい価値創造の観点等から研究が進められている。オーラシーを自然な発達に任せていては格差拡大につながること、移民や特別な教育的ニーズがある子どもたちも含めてすべての子どもに教えることができること、教えることで格差を縮小できること等の提起は、日本の教育政策にも大きな示唆を与え、社会的意義が大きい。権利保障としての教育と評価の関係について、米国とは異なる展開が示されている点は学術的意義が大きく、今後も研究が必要である。