A research on transformation of educational administrative space under the regional revitalization policy: Case studies of emerging models for reform of small-size public high schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2021-2024)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Honda Masato  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90282623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風岡 治  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10838147)
高橋 興  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 名誉教授 (40458170)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育行政 / 高校魅力化 / 政策移転 / 高校改革 / 人口減少 / 高校再編 / 地方創生 / 教育行政空間 / 連携型中高一貫教育 / コミュニティ・スクール / 高等学校再編
Outline of Research at the Start
地方創生政策の影響を受けた都道府県立高等学校再編政策を素材として,近年の教育行政空間の変容を明らかにする。具体的には複数の事例に即した事例分析と全国的な状況の二つの側面からアプローチし,それぞれに,財政・財務及び設置形態の影響,コミュニティ・スクール指定の影響,及び小・中・高一貫教育の影響の三つの次元を設定して定性的な調査研究を行う。このことにより,人口減少下の公立高校改革の類型化を行い,その政策選択の要因として教育行政空間の変容があることを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of municipalities with zero or only one public high school within their jurisdiction is increasing. Public high schools that are working to enhance their attractiveness are making efforts to collaborate with the local municipal governments where they locate. This trend is transforming the conventional educational administrative space, which has traditionally been constructed based on geographical boundaries of prefectures. While stakeholders involved in polciy implementarion of high school attractiveness enhancement often refer to specific best practices. However, based on our research, the initiatives are being gradually adapted to fit the particular contexts of each educational administrative space. Our findings of this phenomenon (i.e. so-called policy mutation) has the potential to contribute to the development of policy transfer studies in Japanese educational research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方創生政策と一体となった高校魅力化推進施策は、ともすると特定の成功モデルを模倣することに傾斜しがちであった。学術的には成功モデルの成功要因を人的要素や人的ネットワークに見出すことが多いため、成功モデルと同様の人的配置やネットワークを形成すること自体に関心が向けられてきた。これに対して本研究課題は、高校を取り巻く教育行政空間という概念を設定し、それぞれの空間がもつ歴史的経緯などの文脈依存的な要素によって教育行政空間が変容し、そうしたネットワークの在り方も異なりうることを考察した。このように非人的要素に着目した点は先行研究には見られない視点であり、意義があると考える。