A Place Where one Belongs to Outside of School to Ease the Vicious Cycle of "School Caste"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Kazuma  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (20396617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 美輝  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (80547753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスクールカースト / 学級経営 / 生徒のQOL / クラスの雰囲気 / 多元的価値観 / 向学校文化 / まじめ化 / 生徒文化 / クリーク / 人気 / 居場所
Outline of Research at the Start
スクールカーストが子どもたちの積極性や自己肯定感の低下という悪循環を引き起こしており、その問題は校外に橋渡し型の居場所を持つことである程度解消されることがこれまでの研究でわかっている。そこで橋渡し型の居場所はどのようなメカニズムによりスクールカーストの悪循環の効果を緩和しているのか、スクールカーストがこの社会でいつ生まれ、それは社会全体の人間関係のありようの変化とどう関わっているのかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macromill Inc. monitor survey was conducted, responses from 2,685 respondents aged 20-59. (1) Recognition of the existence of so-called school caste in junior high school increased from the 1970s to the 2000s. (2) On the other hand, when asked about the quality of communication in the class and concentration of power, both of which are main characteristics of school caste, the former declined from the 1970s to the end of the 1990s, and then rose sharply. The latter rose until the 2000s and then declined. In other words, the substantial expansion of school caste progressed only in the 1970s. After that, the "influencer type," which is characterized by high-quality communication but concentration of power, became the mainstream. (3) The simultaneous expansion of better communication and concentration of power was also seen in high schools, and these were found to contribute to the enjoyable and fulfilling school life of junior and senior high school students in 2000s and 2010s in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは2000年代以降、中高でスクールカーストが広がり、クラスの雰囲気が悪化していると考えられてきた。しかし実質的なスクールカーストが拡大していたのは1980年代初頭まであり、その後は別の形のクラスが一般的になっていた。それは携帯電話などによって、クラスの中での影響力を拡大させたグループが力をふるう一方、多様な価値観が認められ、誰もに発言権のある風通しの良いクラス(インフルエンサー型)でもあった。また高校では、大学進学率の拡大がこの変化を後押しした。こうした変化により、2000年代以降、中高では大多数の生徒が以前より充実した楽しい学校生活が送れるようになっていっていることがわかった。