A Study on Regional Harmonization of Secondary Education in Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA HISAHARU  三重大学, 高等教育デザイン・推進機構, 特任講師(教育担当) (30535373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中等教育修了資格 / オセアニア島嶼国 / 地域的調和化 / リージョナリズム / ローカル化 / 校内評価 / サモア / トンガ / 校内評価と学校外評価 / ナショナルカリキュラム / キリバス / 探究的な学習 / 共通性とローカル化 / SOLOタキソノミー / 各国の相互作用的な学び合い / 教育借用理論 / カリキュラム分析 / 学校に基礎を置く評価 / SOLO Taxonomy / ニュージーランド / オーストラリア / 地域機関 / 大洋州島嶼国 / 後期中等教育 / 教育借用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大洋州島嶼国の中等教育資格試験において導入されている「校内評価」に着目し、その導入背景と歴史的変遷過程を整理し、各島嶼国の試験制度と評価実践を比較検証していく。
具体的には「校内評価」がニュージーランドで誕生し、小島嶼国に借用され、大洋州地域において共通性を持つようになった歴史的背景と変遷、政策的意図を解明する。また「校内評価」の制度的枠組、評価規準と方法、各国の中等学校での授業実践、教員や生徒の意識を比較分析し、実態と特徴を解明する。
最終的に、小島嶼国がローカル化を進めつつ、国際的通用性を意識した地域的な教育の調和化のモデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study on the regional harmonization of secondary education in Oceania region, I showed theoretical frameworks, "de-metropolitan" from the New Zealand certificate examination, "regionalism" which means development and implementation of the common certificate examination, PSSC, and "localization". Then, I explained that each of those countries regionally harmonized because of using a framework of "Internal Assessment" followed from the PSSC. Through the analyses, I derived three meanings of localization, (a) locally managed certificate examination, (b) introducing local educational contents in the exams, and (C) consistency with the national curriculum. Then, these three points can be achieved under the framework of "Internal Assessment", which contributes to sustain the international accreditation as the secondary education certificate. Finally, I discussed a model of harmonization in Oceania region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小島嶼国では高等教育に繋がる中等教育修了資格試験を大国に依存しなければならないなど不利な立場に置かれやすい。しかし、大洋州島嶼国では脱メトロポリタンを目指したリージョナリズムを経て、「校内評価」という枠組みを踏襲することで国際的通用性を維持している。また、各国ではそれぞれ①資格試験の独自の運用、②ローカルの教材の導入、③ナショナルカリキュラムとの整合性を図るという3点のローカル化が進められているという構造を明らかにすることで、これらを共通点とする地域的調和化のモデルを提示できた。一方で、これらの国々では、地域的調和化の意義でもある相互に学び合うという点で課題があることを示唆することができた。