| Project/Area Number |
20K02627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Keisuke 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (20425359)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 啓 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 契約職員 (30867916)
窪谷 珠江 植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90611658)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | クロノタイプ / メラトニン / コルチゾール / 歩数 / 代謝当量 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
幼児の生活リズム形成が、家庭環境や社会的要因などだけでなく、概日リズム形成に関与するいわゆる時計遺伝子(遺伝的クロノタイプ)の特性も影響を有しているか調査することを第1の目的とする。遺伝的クロノタイプを調査し、園での活動量や日内変動を示す生理的指標との関係性について定量的に調査する。そのうえで、特に夜型の遺伝子クロノタイプを有する幼児を対象として、生活リズムを調整する目的で、決まった時刻に運動・スポーツ遊びを実施することで社会生活リズムとの時差の是正に好意的な効果をもたらすかどうか検証することを、第2の目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding life rhythm formation requires examining a multifaceted background that includes genetic, behavioral, and environmental factors. In this study, we positioned sleep characteristics and physiological indices such as body temperature and saliva markers as indices for evaluating life rhythm. How these indices relate to physical activity characteristics and genetic factors in preschool children was investigated. The results suggest that a low number of steps taken after kindergarten drop-off in the evening is associated with lower body temperature upon awakening and that standard bedtime and waking time are related to the amount of physical activity, while late sleeping and late waking are not associated with high levels of physical activity. In addition, the parents' sleep habits may be involved in the formation of sleep habits, and genetic factors may also be influential.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
適切な身体活動量を確保することにより、生体の概日リズムに好意的な影響をもたらすことが示唆された。特に、夕方の身体活動実践は生理的な概日リズム調整に有効である可能性が考えられ、保育や教育現場における夕方の運動の重要性について提案する根拠となりうる。一方で、標準とは異なる生活リズムは、身体活動量が高値を示さなかった。また、両親の睡眠習慣も幼児の生活リズム形成に影響を与えていることが示唆され、家庭全体での健康的な生活習慣づくりへの取り組みが有用であるといえる。遺伝的要因に関してはさらなる大規模な研究が必要ではあるものの、個々の遺伝的特性に沿った支援が今後求められる可能性があるといえる。