Study on stress management of childcare workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yoshimasa  大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 客員研究員 (60173796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 久代  大阪公立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (10647829)
川端 悠  大阪公立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (20713390)
渡辺 一志  大阪公立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (50167160)
田中 良晴  大阪公立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (60236651)
高根 栄美  大阪総合保育大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70388792)
高根 雅啓  大阪公立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (90285312)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育者 / 生理心理ストレス / コーピング / 生活習慣 / 抗酸化力 / 酸化ストレス / 非特異的IgE抗体 / 生理心理的ストレス / 生理的ストレス / 心理的ストレス / ストレスコーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は保育者が抱えるストレスを主に生理面から検討し、さらに生活習慣や心理的ストレスとの関係を明らかにし、保育者にとって効果的なストレス軽減法や対処法を検討する。保育者の生理的ストレスに関する研究が殆ど見られないことに鑑み、本研究では、主に酸化ストレス、抗酸化力、非特異的IgE抗体を指標として検討する。同時に保育者の生理的ストレスと生活習慣や心理的ストレスとの関係を明らかにし、保育者にとって効果的なストレス軽減法や対処法を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined coping and reducing strategy by performing the survey and measurement of physio-psychological stress of childcare workers. The participants were 128 childcare workers. Surveys were Diagnostic Inventory of Health and Life Habit (DIHAL.2), Hopkins Symptom Checklist (HSCL) and Way of Coping Checklist (WCCL) performed in 2020 and 2022. Items of stress measurements were mainly d-ROMs and BAP at 4 times in 2.5 years. As a results by statistical analysis, dietary balance was favorable and anxiety symptoms were significantly low in 2022. In stress coping strategy, there were no difference between 2020 and 2022. The oxidative stress index (OSI) which evaluates equilibrium state and balance between degree of oxidation (d-ROMs) and antioxidant capacity (BAP) revealed no difference between the measurement periods. Childcare workers of this study were inferred to perform overall desirable stress management despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者のストレス研究は、これまで主に心理的な調査研究が多く、生理的ストレス研究はほとんどない。このような背景から本研究では、128名の保育者が抱えるストレスを生理・心理的側面から縦断的に検討した。その結果、生活習慣やストレスは、測定後に食事のバランスは高く、不安症状は有意に低下した。2年半で4回測定した相対的酸化ストレス度に顕著な変化は、認められなかった。以上より、本研究で対象とした保育者は、コロナ禍であったにも関わらず、全体的に良好なストレスマネジメントを適切に実施していたものと推察される。よって、本研究で示された保育者の生理心理的ストレス結果は、学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考えている。