Survey and support for hyperextension of the thumb metacarpophalangeal joint in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroko  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 教授 (10823700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 真吾  静岡産業大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (30795381)
吉田 茂  別府溝部学園短期大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (60829349)
島田 達生  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80080555)
坂本 智則  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40894514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造形活動 / 造形遊び / 母指中手指節関節 / ハサミ操作 / 過伸展 / 援助 / 造形表現 / 発育発達 / ハサミ / 造形あそび / 母指中手指節関節過伸展症 / 母指中手指節関節不安定症 / 援助法 / 保育内容の理解と方法 / 幼児 / 母指MP関節 / 巧緻性 / 手指 / 発達 / 母指MP関節過伸展症 / はさみ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は母指中手指節(以下、MP)関節が不安定であることから、母指操作の不具合や当該関節の炎症や疼痛を招く「母指MP関節過伸展(不安定)症」を課題とする。外科的治療が必要な重度罹患者と異なり、軽度罹患者は運動を制御することで不具合や疼痛を回避しようとするため、実態は不明である。
本症は先天性の症例報告があることから、保育現場で軽度罹患幼児が看過されている可能性がある。
そこで本研究では、本症罹患幼児の実態調査を行い、先天性の本症罹患率、本症罹患幼児の発達過程、本症罹患幼児のハサミの使用における保育者の援助・指導上の留意点を導出する。さらに本症の要因を解剖学・形態機能学の視点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of investigating the passive extension angle of the thumb MP joint in infants, the following three points were derived. 1. Although there are individual differences, there have been no cases where the angle exceeds 60 degrees, 2. Most infants acquire the ability to avoid hyperextension during daily hand activities, and 3. How to assist infants who hyperextend when using scissors.
An anatomical study of the thumb MP joint was performed using specimens from infant monkeys. As a result of searching for microscopic images using an optical microscope and a scanning electron microscope, the following was derived. 1. In previous studies in adults, the cartilage plate was described as a fibrous component, but in infant monkeys it was a hyaline cartilage component. 2. The fibrous and membranous parts of the cartilage plate contain not only collagen fibers but also elastic fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は母指MP関節過伸展症軽度罹患幼児の実態を明らかにし、幼児の将来のQOLの向上を目指している。これまで国際的にもほとんど調査されてこなかった幼児の当該関節の受動的伸展状況の実態調査と追跡調査を実施し、我が国の幼児の当該関節を介した母指の発育発達の状態が明らかとなった。次にハサミ操作時における当該関節の状態を観察し、過伸展と巧緻性との関係を明らかにした。当該関節掌側板の組織構造については幼児サルの試料を用い、光学顕微鏡的検索と走査電子顕微鏡での観察をおこなった。これまで成人を対象とした研究報告だけであったが、幼児サルを観察したところ、成人にはみられない新しい知見を得ることができた。