Establishment and effectiveness verification of community-based health education system to parents and children for establishing lifestyle habits in early childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen Junior College (2022-2023)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nonoue Keiko  山陽学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20853922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹山 健作  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20780729)
多田 賢代  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授(移行) (30341134)
岡崎 恵子  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授(移行) (40788238)
田村 裕子  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80583252)
岩崎 由香里  山陽学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50751963)
松井 佳津子  山陽学園短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10809263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康教育 / 地域協働 / 生活習慣 / 幼児 / 保護者 / 食事 / 睡眠 / 運動 / 地域協働型 / 幼児期 / 親子健康教育システム
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもを取り巻く社会的環境の変化に伴い生活習慣全般が変化した結果,体力低下や肥満の増加等の各種健康課題が懸念されている。また,保護者の生活習慣は,子どもが低年齢になるほど密接に関連していると考えられる。しかし,幼児と保護者の食や睡眠,運動習慣との関連性や保護者に焦点をあてた健康教育が幼児に与える影響は明らかにされていない。
本研究は,幼児と保護者の食事・運動・睡眠習慣の関連性を検討するとともに,幼児とその保護者に焦点をあてた食事・運動・睡眠を中心とした生活習慣改善に関する地域協働型の親子健康教育システムが,保護者の生活習慣改善に影響を及ぼし幼児の生活習慣確立へと寄与するかどうか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted with local volunteer organizations a questionnaire survey on lifestyle habits for three years starting in 2021.We conducted various measurements on parents in 2022 and 2023 (bone density, anemia level, vascular age, vegetable intake, and dietary check using the Shokuiku SAT system).
The results of a comparison of the lifestyle habits (meal, exercise, sleep) of infants and their guardians in 2021 and 2023 show that the lifestyle habits of the guardians are to a large extent already influencing the lifestyle habits of children from infancy.In particular, it was found that parents' eating well-balanced meals and getting seven hours of sleep were related to infants' lifestyle habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域と協働して取り組むことで幼児の生活習慣の変化が認められたことから、地域協働型の健康教育の効果が推察され、地域協働型の健康教育を推進することに意義があると考えられる。特に、保護者への食事・睡眠に関する健康教育の必要性が認められ、幼児保育に関わる人々に対する知見が得られたと考える。
これらのことから、幼児の健全な発育発達を保障するためにも、今後さらに、地域の教育・福祉関係者が連携して保護者や保育者への啓発や情報提供を継続する必要がある。