A study on food support to enhance cooking skills and self-esteem of children in low-income families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tatsuaki  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (80710425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 耕平  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (60734803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords調理 / セルフエスティーム / 調理スキル / 動画 / 小学生 / 食事 / 自信 / 食事支援 / 自己肯定感 / セルフエフィカシー / 家族 / コミュニケーション / 非対面式 / 食支援 / 自尊感情 / 調理実習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,子どもの成長につながる「新たな食支援」の方法を実証する。新たな食支援では,「料理スキル」と健やかな成長の土台となる「自己肯定感」の向上を目指している。調理スキルと自己肯定感に着目した理由は,以下の通りである。
自宅で料理をする人ほど生活習慣病になりにくく,調理スキルは生涯に渡る健康増進に寄与する可能性がある。また,生活困窮層の子どもほど自己肯定感が低く,自己肯定感の低さは問題行動等に関与している。自己肯定感を高めることにより,そうした課題を改善できる可能性がある。有用な食支援の方法論を構築することを通じて,各地で展開されている食支援の質の向上につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented and evaluated a cooking program to increase cooking skills and self-esteem for elementary school students.
Study 1: The feasibility of implementing a cooking program to increase cooking confidence and self-esteem was examined with 4th-6th grade elementary school students. These results suggested the potential to increase cooking confidence and self-esteem. Study 2: A quasi-experimental design was used to examine the effect of a cooking program that provided cooking videos and feedback to 4th-6th graders to improve their self-esteem. The results suggested that the program was effective in enhancing self-esteem among 4th-6th graders. Study 3: A cooking experience program was created for 2nd and 3rd graders in elementary school to broaden the target grade range and increase the program's versatility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの貧困への対策として,子ども食堂等による食支援の取り組みが充実してきた。しかしながら,食事提供により空腹を満たすことができても,支援を受ける子どもたち自身の成長や自立にはつながりにくい。本研究では,子どもの成長につながる「新たな食支援」の方法を実証した。本研究でおこなった調理体験型の支援では,「料理スキル」と健やかな成長の土台となる「自己肯定感」の向上が確認された。
食事提供とは異なる,新たな食事支援の方法論を実証ししたことが,本研究の社会的な意義である。