The development of systematic and consistent curriculum about teaching ratio at from primary school level to secondary school level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 新一郎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40447660)
近藤 裕  奈良教育大学, 数学教育講座, 教授 (80551035)
早川 健  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40585387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数学教育 / 割合 / 体系的カリキュラム / 比 / フィンランド
Outline of Research at the Start
算数科の指導内容である「割合」の理解や活用力について,多くの課題があることが長年にわたり指摘されてきた。そこで本研究は,これまでの研究成果をもとに,「割合」についての理解を深め活用力を高める教材と効果的な指導法を実証的に明らかにして,小・中・高を一貫した「割合」指導の体系的カリキュラムを構築し提言することを研究目的とする。
そのために,①最新のフィンランドのカリキュラム・教材の調査を行い,②「割合」の理解を深め活用力を高める効果的な教材・指導法を開発し,③小学校・中学校・高等学校でそれぞれ実践を行い有効性を検証し,④小・中・高を一貫した「割合」指導の体系的カリキュラムの構築・提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to empirically clarify teaching materials and effective teaching methods to deepen students' understanding of ratio and improve their ability to utilize it, and to construct and propose a systematic curriculum for teaching ratio consistently at elementary, middle, and high schools.
For this purpose, we focused on the Finnish curriculum, in which ratio is also taught in middle and high schools, and analyzed textbooks. In addition to the survey of middle school, high school, and university students, we conducted a survey of elementary school students to clarify issues in understanding ratio among elementary through university students. In addition, we held a total of 11 lesson studies about ratio at elementary, middle, high schools, and examined how effective teaching should be. Based on these findings, we constructed a systematic curriculum for teaching ratio consistently at elementary, middle, and high schools, and presented it in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生から高校生まで,割合の理解に課題があることが指摘されて久しい。このような実態を改善するためには,現在指導している小学校算数科だけではなく,中学校数学科や高等学校数学科でも,割合の理解を深める指導を継続的かつ体系的に指導していくことが有効であると考えられる。
本研究は,そのことを実現するために,小・中・高を一貫した割合指導の体系的カリキュラムを構築して提言した点に社会的意義がある。限られた指導時間の中で,既存の学習指導要領を変更することなく,工夫して割合の理解を深める意図的な指導を提案している点は,実現可能性が高く,この提案を実行することにより割合の理解が深まることが期待できる。