A study of Principal Leadership on Professional Learning Communities - Constructivist approach-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yasuyuki  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40441498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords専門職の学習共同体 / 分散型リーダーシップ / 構成主義 / 校長のリーダーシップ / 学校の再構造化 / スクールリーダーシップ / 分散型リーダーシップ論 / リーダーシップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,「専門職の学習共同体」としての学校を創造する校長のリーダーシップの特質について,構成主義的なリーダーシップ論の観点から理論的・実証的に検討することである。具体的な到達目標は,①「専門職の学習共同体」の基礎となるリーダーシップ論について,構成主義的なリーダーシップ論の観点からその特徴と位置づけを明確にすること,②アメリカの「専門職の学習共同体」としての学校の参与観察および校長への聞き取り調査をもとに,その学校の特徴や校長のリーダーシップの在り様を検討すること,である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to theoretically and empirically examine the leadership characteristics of principals who create schools as “professional learning communities” from the perspective of constructivist leadership theory. The results of this study are the following three points. First, we clarified the characteristics of the theory of “distributed leadership,” which is the basis of the “professional learning community". Second, as one of the foundational studies of “professional learning communities,” the characteristics and significance of Fred M. Newmann's “School Restructuring Study” and its challenges were clarified. Third, through observation of case study schools of “professional learning communities” in Illinois and interviews with principals and superintendents, I clarified some of the characteristics and actual conditions of these communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、教育経営のリーダーシップ論の発展に貢献するものである。実践的には,近年の教育改革において目指されている「チームとしての学校」の実現とかかわって,校長だけでなく,教頭・副校長,主幹教諭(ミドルリーダー),教育長(教育委員会)のリーダーシップの発揮に関連する知見を提供するものである。