Performance Assessment and the Classification of Types of Support for Music Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Chikako  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40335112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽学習 / パフォーマンス評価 / 音楽的認知 / 図と地の分化 / 音楽的経験 / 音楽的発達 / 創造的音楽活動 / 学習支援 / 覚識の連続体 / 音楽療法的アプローチ / 音楽的自己 / 認知とパフォーマンス / SDG’s / 支援 / 支援の類型化 / ルーブリック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Boxill理論(1985)に依拠し、“図と地の分化”がアイデンティティの確立に関係していることに着目する。音楽学習の壁(つまずき)が多発する小学校中学年レベルの対象者選択の観点に、生活年齢だけではなく発達年齢を含めることにより、音楽学習の支援の類型化が可能になると考える。また、異文化教育におけるアクションリサーチ(カンボジアにおける合奏支援)もあわせて遂行することにより、音楽学習におけるつまずきの6観点「身体・運動」「認知」「技能」「文化」「環境」「心理」の諸相を明らかにすることも展望している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the state of support for the music leaning through the practice and analysis of creative music activities emphasizing musical dialogue. Specifically, in relation to group activity, the concepts and models of Musical Dialogue, Activity Systems, and A Continuum of Awareness have been cited to visualize the transformation of performance, and musical recognition-related issues and support methods have been presented.
This study has also clarified the importance of cultural and environmental perspectives in addition to the commonly raised causes of barriers and setbacks in music learning, such as factors connected to body and motion, recognition, technical ability, and mentality, with a reconsideration of the state of support for ensembles in Cambodia, where SDGs are a key issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,音楽的対話,活動システム,覚識の連続体の3つのモデルを用いて,創造的音楽活動におけるパフォーマンスの変容を可視化し,多様な学習の壁(つまずき)の要因や支援の方法を明らかにした。特に,「図と地の分化」が音楽的認知の発達だけではなくアイデンティティの確立に深く関わっていることを具体的に記述することができた。