Study on the mathematics lesson with proving: with teaching materials for the students 13-18 years old based on the coherent understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe-Mukai Keiko  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (00572059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords証明 / 中高一貫 / 授業構成原理 / 中高接続 / 図形 / 三角形の性質 / 授業構成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は数学的現象を探究することを目的とした「証明する」活動の新たな方法論を提案する。先行研究では小中一貫に着目が注がれている中,本研究では中高一貫に着目し,一つの命題に対してなされる複数の証明を用いて,それらを比較・検討するという新たな方法論の意義と具体的な方法を明確にする。つまり,基本的な証明の仕組みを学習し終えた中学3年生や高校生だからこそ証明の多様性に着目して数学的アイデアを分析したり考察したりできることに着目して,「証明すること」を核とした教材の開発だけでなく,その教材を用いた授業の構成原理も導出する点で,本研究は,証明指導の研究の新たな視点や方法論を提案できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two major results of this research.
The first is the clarification of the importance of " proof with cases" in the teaching of proofs for third graders in junior high school, and the principles for structuring such lessons. Specifically, the following two points were clarified: 1) Proofs should not be regarded as statements combining several theorems and properties, but as a single coherent statement; 2) By interrelating the notation and meaning of proofs for each case, the assumptions of the theorem can be deeply understood.
The second is that we have clarified the principle of structuring a lesson that takes into account the fact that there can be various proofs for a single theorem. By comparing various proofs of a theorem from the viewpoints of the part and the whole, we have derived the principle of a lesson in which mathematical inquiry is conducted through proofs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,数学を探究するための方法としての証明の位置づけを理論的にも実践的にも明確にすることに貢献すると考える。中学2年生で基礎的な証明を学習した後,証明の仕組みへの理解をいかに高め,証明を数学を学ぶための道具とできるのかをテーマとして,特に中学3年生から高等学校数学への架け橋となるような数学科授業の具体的な教材を開発したり,授業の展開をどのようにすべきかなどの授業構成原理を提案することができた。