life-career resilience, high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Araki Junko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (50447455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 美保  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (10549281)
佐藤 朝美  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (70568724)
高橋 薫  創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70597195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords探究学習 / キャリア探索 / 深い探究 / ライフキャリア・レジリエンス / 授業プロセス・パフォーマンス / 探究型授業 / 深い探究経験 / ライフキャリアレジリエンス / 高校生 / ストーリーテリング / ワークショップ / 楽観思考 / 将来展望 / オンラインワークショップ / ライフキャリア / レジリエンス / キャリア教育 / 地域連携 / プロジェクト型学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は高校生のライフキャリア・レジリエンス向上を目的とするキャリア教育プログラムを開発し、その効果を評価するものである。レジリエンス(resilience)とは、逆境から立ち直る力のことであり、職業生活だけでなく私生活も含むライフキャリア全般におけるレジリエンスが、「ライフキャリア・レジリエンス」である。不確実な社会でのキャリア形成には、個人にライフキャリア・レジリエンスが求められる。本研究では高校生のライフキャリア・レジリエンスに影響する要因を調査したうえでキャリア教育プラグラムの開発し、高校教員が自身で実施できるようウェブサイト等で教材の公開、情報発信を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on life career resilience as the ability to develop a career in uncertain and unpredictable circumstances, and attempted to develop an inquiry-based education programme to enhance life career resilience among Japanese high school students.
A web-based questionnaire survey was therefore conducted to explore the relationship between the first and second year university students' experiences of inquiry-based classes in high school and their exploratory experiences there, and their career exploration behaviour at university. The results showed that, although no change in life career resilience was observed, in-depth inquiry-based learning experiences in high school were associated with career exploration behaviour in university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では2018年に高等学校の学習指導要領が改訂され、それまでの「総合的な学習の時間」が「総合的な探究の時間」となるなど、探究学習の重要性が指摘されている。しかし探究学習の効果については十分研究がなされておらず、探究学習がその後のキャリア探索にどのように関わっているかはまだ明らかにされていない。本研究はWEBアンケート調査より、高校での探究学習経験と大学でのキャリア探索との関連について分析し、探究学習経験がその後の生徒のキャリア探索に影響を与えることを明らかにした点に学術的、社会的意義がある。今後は高校から大学までの追跡調査を行う等、探究学習経験の効果をより具体的に明らかにする必要がある。