Project/Area Number |
20K02869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Tezukayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国語科教育学 / 日本語学 / 時枝誠記 / 藤原与一 / 奥田靖雄 / 鈴木重幸 / 言語過程説 / 生活語 / 国語教育学 / 標準語教育 / 学校文法 / 文学教育 / 方言学 / 民間教育運動 / 古田拡 / 国語教育の方法 / 改稿 国語教育の方法 / 国語学者 / 西尾実 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国語教育学の発展における日本語学が果たした役割を考察するものである。国語教育学は法律・制度に基づいた学校現場を扱う国語科教育を基盤とする領域である。一方、日本語学(国語学)は日本語を語学的観点から研究する領域である。この研究を通し、我が国での国語教育学が発展した時期に、日本語学が果たした役割を明らかにし、学校教育において日本語学がどのように貢献できるのかを検討する。 戦後の国語教育学界に一定の影響力を持っていた国語学者の時枝誠記を中心に、国語学者の国語教育に関する研究が有した意義や、国語学者の日本語に関する理論がどのように国語教育の分野へと関係していったのかを主な対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines theories of Japanese language education by Japanese language scholars in the early Showa period. First, we examined the works of Motoki Tokieda , and found that while his stance of defining Japanese language education as technical education focusing on training was consistent, Tokieda gradually developed his own unique style, including the rejection of literary appreciation and the tadoriyomi (trace reading) theory. Yoichi Fujiwara, who developed his own arguments from the standpoint of dialect research, envisioned a theory of Japanese language education centered on the spoken language, and aimed to improve the colloquial language. Yasuo Okuda et al. studied the Japanese language from a Marxist perspective, emphasizing objective readings and rejecting subjective readings. Although these scholars shared the same perspective of fostering Japanese language skills, their theories of education differ because of their different conceptions of the Japanese language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国語(科)教育がどのような性格を持ち、何を目標とする科目であるのかを歴史的文脈から考察する上で有意義な研究である。学問分野としての国語(科)教育学と日本語学はかなり乖離しているのが現状だが、本研究で取り上げた昭和前期(特に戦後期)は、当時の国語学者が国語教育へも積極的に関わり、それが国語(科)教育学の発展にも寄与していたことのである。本研究で扱った時枝誠記は、能力主義といわれる言語能力育成を重視する一つの潮流を形成した。また、藤原与一の話し言葉重視の姿勢や奥田靖雄らの客観主義的教育論は、日本語能力の育成という共通項を有しつつ、その内実には様々な考えがあることを示しているのである。