Research on instruction of rate and proportion to foster the transition from informal to pre-formal expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20273823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプリフォーマルな表現 / インフォーマルな表現 / 割合指導
Outline of Research at the Start
割合の指導では,比例数直線等の図が推奨されるが,演算決定問題などではそうした図が必ずしも有効に機能していない現状がある。その原因には,そうした図の理解を下支えする表現を構成・使用する活動が,低学年で十分に行われていないことが考えられる。そうした問題意識を背景に,本研究では,正式な「割合」指導の以前に児童が持ち得る様々な割合に関わるインフォーマルな表現を調査し,そうした表現を構成・使用・解釈できる低学年での素地指導を構想すると共に,インフォーマルな表現から教科書の比例数直線に代表されるプリフォーマルな数学的表現への移行を促す指導の在り方について検討することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate informal expressions related to rate and proportion that students may have prior to formal instruction of rate and proportion, and to examine the instruction that foster the transition from informal expressions to the use of preformal mathematical expressions.
Based on the investigation, four types of instruction as follows are designed : a) how to draw a "relationship diagram" and making a mathematical expression with □, b) rephrasing problem statements, c) gesture as an alternative of relationship diagram and as a mnemonic of how to construct it, and d) using an informal expression to complement the interpretation of tape diagrams. The results of the post-test showed a high percentage of correct answers to the national test problems and that many children were able to draw accurate relationship diagram using gestures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
割合学習の困難は長年にわたり指摘されており,その学習を促す様々なプリフォーマルな表現(例えば,関係図)に基づく割合指導の研究は盛んである。しかし,そうしたプリフォーマルな表現の使用・解釈にも困難があるというのが児童の実態である。本研究は,プリフォーマルな表現の解釈・使用を下支えしうるインフォーマルな表現に着目しているが,そうした研究は少なく,学術的意義は少なくない。また,インフォーマルな表現からプリフォーマルな表現使用への移行を促すと考えられる4つの指導をデザインし,一定程度の効果も確認できたため,学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えられる。